Hello Fellow Yuneec Pilot!
Join our free Yuneec community and remove this annoying banner!
Sign up

Help... H firmware won't update

Joined
Aug 8, 2016
Messages
7
Reaction score
2
Age
54


Ok guys... Dramas updating the H.
This pic is all that happens. Clean formatted card with only the H file on it. As soon as I press the update button this happens, press ok and it goes back to flight mode. Any ideas?


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk
 
Joined
Aug 12, 2016
Messages
39
Reaction score
11
Age
38


Ok guys... Dramas updating the H.
This pic is all that happens. Clean formatted card with only the H file on it. As soon as I press the update button this happens, press ok and it goes back to flight mode. Any ideas?


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk
I assume you rebooted the st16 and retried?
 
Joined
Aug 8, 2016
Messages
7
Reaction score
2
Age
54
Yes. Tried everything... Even went out and bought a brand new Class 4 U3 card this morning and still the same problem.


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk HD
 
Joined
Aug 12, 2016
Messages
39
Reaction score
11
Age
38
You'll have to uninstall and reinstall Flightmode. Yuneec walked me through it at one point. It was easy
 
Joined
Aug 8, 2016
Messages
7
Reaction score
2
Age
54
It's the actual H I'm having trouble with Wes, not the ST16?


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk
 
Joined
Aug 8, 2016
Messages
7
Reaction score
2
Age
54
Yes. And that went flawlessly.


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk
 
Joined
Aug 12, 2016
Messages
39
Reaction score
11
Age
38
Maybe try re-binding the st-16 to the H? Just thinking of simple things to try. I'll let you know if I can think of anything else
 
J

JTorsrud

Guest
Yes. Tried everything... Even went out and bought a brand new Class 4 U3 card this morning and still the same problem.


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk HD
I had a different issue with my update. Spoke with Yuneec Customer Service and they said you need to use a Class 10 card. Has to do with the way the ST16 and H read and process the data! Plus you need to use Chrome browser also.

Hope this helps.
 
Joined
Aug 12, 2016
Messages
39
Reaction score
11
Age
38
I had a different issue with my update. Spoke with Yuneec Customer Service and they said you need to use a Class 10 card. Has to do with the way the ST16 and H read and process the data! Plus you need to use Chrome browser also.

Hope this helps.
Yes definitely true, and did you download the correct update? I saw where a few guys were downloading and having errors after trying to update with the EU version of the update. Can you double check to make sure the standard update was downloaded, while using chrome?
 
Joined
Aug 8, 2016
Messages
7
Reaction score
2
Age
54
Sorry guys...Typo. Definitely Class10 U3 card.

Typhoon H STD V2.21A from the USA site.

Tried at work this morning, Formatted fat 32, downloaded thru Chrome... Same result... Am running out of ideas and patience.

Anyone in Adelaide South Australia with a Typhoon I can talk to?


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk HD
 
Joined
Jun 7, 2016
Messages
232
Reaction score
38
Age
84
Location
Near Seattle, WA
Sorry guys...Typo. Definitely Class10 U3 card.

Typhoon H STD V2.21A from the USA site.

Tried at work this morning, Formatted fat 32, downloaded thru Chrome... Same result... Am running out of ideas and patience.

Anyone in Adelaide South Australia with a Typhoon I can talk to?


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk HD
Your post shows you sent this last Sunday, so I don't know if you have succeeded or not. However, you show the Typhoon H STD V2.21A from the USA site.

I just looked to make sure, and the version I downloaded as many of the others have done, is:
Firmware Typhoon H STD
Gimbal:v1.22, Autopilot:v1.26,
Camera:v3.2.13


Are you sure you have the correct update?
 
Joined
Aug 3, 2016
Messages
31
Reaction score
7
Age
44
Sorry guys...Typo. Definitely Class10 U3 card.

Typhoon H STD V2.21A from the USA site.

Tried at work this morning, Formatted fat 32, downloaded thru Chrome... Same result... Am running out of ideas and patience.

Anyone in Adelaide South Australia with a Typhoon I can talk to?


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk HD
The Typhoon is picky about what type of memory card it uses. I have a 128Gb Snadisk Extreme card that I like to use, but the H wouldn't do the firmware update while using the card. I swapped it out to the 16Gb card that came with the H and it worked just fine.
I had another 64Gb card that I tried and it also did not work.
 
Joined
Jul 15, 2016
Messages
16
Reaction score
4
Age
58
For what it's worth, I 'll tell you a mistake I made that resulted in the H not taking the update. I downloaded the update twice onto my laptop by mistake and the second download file added a (1) in the file name , as it was a duplicate of a file I already had. As luck would have it, I iploaded the file with the (1) in the file name and the H would not read it. Went back and grabbed the original file and all was good
 

New Threads

Members online

Forum statistics

Threads
16,981
Messages
198,282
Members
19,652
Latest member
Xeones146