Hello Fellow Yuneec Pilot!
Join our free Yuneec community and remove this annoying banner!
Sign up

YUNSIM not working

Joined
Jan 1, 2018
Messages
102
Reaction score
38
Age
70
I bought YUNSIM stick a couple of years ago, and used it with my ST10+ with out a single problem. I got a new to me H Pro and decided I wanted to fly the simulator first, to get used to the ST16 controller.
I couldn't get the ST16 to bind with the simulator, so I tried my ST10+, it won't bind either.
Is there something wrong with the stick, or is it the software.
I had to get a new computer last winter. I had a Toshiba with windows 8.1, now I have a Dell with windows 10. The Dell recognizes the stick.
 

Murray Martz

Moderator
Staff member
Premium Pilot
Joined
Jan 29, 2017
Messages
1,255
Reaction score
687
Location
Saskatchewan, Canada
I bought YUNSIM stick a couple of years ago, and used it with my ST10+ with out a single problem. I got a new to me H Pro and decided I wanted to fly the simulator first, to get used to the ST16 controller.
I couldn't get the ST16 to bind with the simulator, so I tried my ST10+, it won't bind either.
Is there something wrong with the stick, or is it the software.
I had to get a new computer last winter. I had a Toshiba with windows 8.1, now I have a Dell with windows 10. The Dell recognizes the stick.
It's doubtful that it is either that is the issue, most likely your PC has a corrupt file or something in the binding process. I have had it running on a windows 7 laptop since 2017 for the H without an issue.

Uninstall the software from your system and do a fresh install of it first, then try to bind again.
 
Joined
Jan 1, 2018
Messages
102
Reaction score
38
Age
70
It's doubtful that it is either that is the issue, most likely your PC has a corrupt file or something in the binding process. I have had it running on a windows 7 laptop since 2017 for the H without an issue.

Uninstall the software from your system and do a fresh install of it first, then try to bind again.
Ok, I'll try that. Thanh you.
 

DoomMeister

Moderator/Tech Junkie
Staff member
Premium Pilot
Joined
Dec 25, 2017
Messages
7,573
Reaction score
4,411
Location
Genesee, MI USA
Check the binding instructions for the ST10+ and the ST16 found in this repository UAV Pilot.

I have been running v2.30.1 for two years without issue, but the binding procedure is not intuitive for the ST16. I do not recall having to load any Microsoft runtimes for the YUNSIM to work. The 2017 C++ redistributable runtime was needed for the Typhoon H GUI to work properly.
 

h-elsner

Premium Pilot
Joined
Mar 23, 2016
Messages
1,660
Reaction score
1,273
Location
Bavaria / Germany
There is no need to "install" something for the YUNSIM. If all went good it will appear as a new USB device in "Human Interface Devices". If so, all is OK from PC side.
Restart UAV Pilot and follow excact the messages from UAV Pilot step by step. For example: Do not bring the ST16 to Binding mode before UAV Pilot says to do it.

br HE
 

h-elsner

Premium Pilot
Joined
Mar 23, 2016
Messages
1,660
Reaction score
1,273
Location
Bavaria / Germany
I would also try putting it into a different USB port or try it in someone else's PC to see if it sees it.
Ahh, yes, a good hint. And try a USB2 port instead of USB3.

Edit: And another hint: Create an own model for the YUMSIM in ST16 and bind that one.
 
Last edited:
Joined
Jan 1, 2018
Messages
102
Reaction score
38
Age
70
Thanks for the tips guys. I have 3 usb ports on this machine, and I've tried all of them. The computer sees the stick in all of them. I will follow Doomister's link and see what happens.
 

DoomMeister

Moderator/Tech Junkie
Staff member
Premium Pilot
Joined
Dec 25, 2017
Messages
7,573
Reaction score
4,411
Location
Genesee, MI USA
I had not tried with an ST10+ that I acquired, but tested it just a few minutes ago. It bound and worked following the instructions in the pdf file for the UAV Pilot from Yuneec that is in the repository linked in my previous post.

I am using a Lenovo laptop running Win10 64bit OS. The dongle is connected through a USB 3.0 port. When you insert the dongle you will get notifications on the status. When you get the one that says it is setup, start the simulation and follow the instructions in the pdf.

There are separate instructions for binding the ST16.
 

DoomMeister

Moderator/Tech Junkie
Staff member
Premium Pilot
Joined
Dec 25, 2017
Messages
7,573
Reaction score
4,411
Location
Genesee, MI USA
Thanks for the tips guys. I have 3 usb ports on this machine, and I've tried all of them. The computer sees the stick in all of them. I will follow Doomister's link and see what happens.
Just make sure you create a new model for connecting to the sim in both controllers and switch to that model when using the sim.

Lastly be sure to press Start once you are bound to the dongle. I was wondering why “Big Red” would not arm the motors.
 
Joined
Jan 1, 2018
Messages
102
Reaction score
38
Age
70
Just make sure you create a new model for connecting to the sim in both controllers and switch to that model when using the sim.

Lastly be sure to press Start once you are bound to the dongle. I was wondering why “Big Red” would not arm the motors.
Yes, i've already done that.
 
Joined
Sep 28, 2020
Messages
1,091
Reaction score
383
Age
54
Location
Kozloduy, Bulgaria
As I remember, the rabbit position of the slider has some importance...
 
Joined
Jan 1, 2018
Messages
102
Reaction score
38
Age
70
Thanks for the help guys. I finally had success, with the ST16. Haven't tried the ST10+ yet. Probably not going to be fling the Q500 much any more.

=
 
  • Like
Reactions: DoomMeister

DoomMeister

Moderator/Tech Junkie
Staff member
Premium Pilot
Joined
Dec 25, 2017
Messages
7,573
Reaction score
4,411
Location
Genesee, MI USA
Glad you are up and running!
 

DoomMeister

Moderator/Tech Junkie
Staff member
Premium Pilot
Joined
Dec 25, 2017
Messages
7,573
Reaction score
4,411
Location
Genesee, MI USA
Now for the next step, get the GUI and check the settings.
If you have a 64 bit version of Windows 10 the Visual C++ redistributable is in the downloads at YuneecSkins.com in the Typhoon H section, GUI. You will need to install it also.
 
Joined
Sep 28, 2020
Messages
1,091
Reaction score
383
Age
54
Location
Kozloduy, Bulgaria
In some conditions you can get antivirus alert related to this GUI. Also, at least on my PC's with 10, I can't manage it to start without additional questions am I sure and am I really sure.

Reflashing section works without battery inserted in the copter.

With USB connected and GUI started you can't power up the copter.
 
  • Like
Reactions: Pier2162

New Threads

Members online

Forum statistics

Threads
20,558
Messages
237,403
Members
25,934
Latest member
dongtam999