Welcome to YuneecPilots.com!

Sign up and join the fastest growing Yuneec drone community.

First Flight w/ Q500 4k with cinematic settings

Discussion in 'Q500 4K Discussion' started by Diregummybear, Sep 12, 2016.

  1. Diregummybear

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2016
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    1
    Here is my video for my first flight with the Q500 4k

     
  2. dronenut101

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2016
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Los Angeles
    Great music choice. what city is that in?
     
  3. WEDWay

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2016
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    9
    What do you consider "Cinematic Settings"?
     
  4. KBflyer

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2015
    Messages:
    599
    Likes Received:
    274
    Lots of video editors offer a "Cinematic Settings" option before rendering. Perhaps this is what he was referring too.
    I for one just like the way I took my video with out all the bells and whistles from editors but thats just me you might be different :)
     
  5. Diregummybear

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2016
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    1
    Los Angeles (San Gabriel Valley)
     
    dronenut101 likes this.
  6. Diregummybear

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2016
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    1
    The settings were all done in camera. No post editing except mild color correction.

    The settings I used to follow the cine settings I have been trained in (and this is just my experience) is 24 frames/sec with shutter speed locked in at 1/50. This meant I needed a 4 stop filter. It gives a more smooth motion with the cinematic blur I like.
     
  7. WEDWay

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2016
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    9
    That would do it. You have 1/50?, my settings jump from 1/30 to 1/60. I was shooting with ISO100 24fps, 1/60 and had to use a ND8 to shoot in daylight. And that was at ISO100! Amazing.

    It looks desaturated like it was shot in RAW? I shot in RAW a few times with a little post work added, but considering the camera only has a 1-1-1 color space, you can only do so much.

    Nice video.
     
  8. Diregummybear

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2016
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    1
    Thanks! Yes I saw that on the app I was not able to get 1/50 but on the st10 I was... which is weird. Yes at 100 is as well and in RAW setting.
     
  9. WEDWay

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2016
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    9
    That is odd. I need to check that. Thanks for the heads up. I tend to use the app for a lot of camera settings so I do not need to take the shade off the st10+
     
  10. WTommy

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2016
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Vancouver...(Surrey) ,British Columbia , Canada
    It wouldn't play for me. I live in Vancouver, Canada, maybe on a different video feed??


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk