Welcome to YuneecPilots.com!

Sign up and join the fastest growing Yuneec drone community.

  1. DroneClone

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2016
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    7
    Location:
    Texas
    Does any know how to use the Typhoon H GUI ? I have the download on my Laptop, but can any direct me to a video or tell me step by step instruction to connect and access process? Sorry, but new to Yuneec! Also is the 32 download for 32 computer and 64 for a 64 ?:( Put a smile on that face !
     
  2. yufasa

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2016
    Messages:
    253
    Likes Received:
    90
    It's been a while and it was on the q500, but here goes:
    1) download software via link from support page. Most computers these days are 64bit unless you have a really old one.
    2) install
    3) run
    4) follow link on main page of gui to install USB drivers

    Sorry, I am not on a computer to actually check and take screenshots. iPad
     
    DroneClone likes this.
  3. Steve Carr

    Steve Carr Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2015
    Messages:
    902
    Likes Received:
    401
    Location:
    Bessemer, MI
    Yup, 32 for 32 bit and 64 for 64 bit systems. You can connect the H to the PC using the usb charging cable. Plug it into the mini-usb port on bottom of the H. It seems like there were some directions in the GUI. You can also install the driver from the GUI. It has a link.
     
    DroneClone likes this.
  4. DroneClone

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2016
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    7
    Location:
    Texas
    Fantastic! Thanks both of you ! So basically after I have downloaded the 64 bit GUI connect the usb from H to pc and enter the GUI for step by step directions? I am sure you have to have the H on, but no controller correct? Thanks!;)
     
  5. Steve Carr

    Steve Carr Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2015
    Messages:
    902
    Likes Received:
    401
    Location:
    Bessemer, MI
    Yes. You don't need the controller running. If it's sitting on a level table, do the accelerometer cal while you're at it. It may take a couple of attempts to get it connected in the correct sequence. I should have made notes when I did it. I'm just an old guy who forgets quickly.
     
  6. DroneClone

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2016
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    7
    Location:
    Texas
    Me too ! thanks Steve !
     
  7. snerd

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2015
    Messages:
    267
    Likes Received:
    71
    Location:
    Oklahoma
    The app installed the USB drivers automatically for me, I think. Or maybe it popped up after installation as another installation. Either way, pretty straightforward. I did have to change the Connect Ways to USB from Serial Port. Under the Edit menu if I remember correctly.
     
  8. DroneClone

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2016
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    7
    Location:
    Texas
    Snerd, glad it worked for you!, I thought I read on here somewhere, not to change to USB, but to leave at serial port? Can you confirm? Thanks!
     
  9. JohnL

    Joined:
    May 2, 2016
    Messages:
    486
    Likes Received:
    227
    Location:
    Gratallops, Spain
    Ha ha ha! I thought I was alone in this regard (i.e., old guy who forgets quickly).;)
     
  10. Zerone

    Joined:
    May 18, 2016
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    12
    Location:
    S Wales, UK
    Yup. I can confirm that changing the internal option from serial port to USB will disconnect the H, even though it's a USB connection. Strange, but true.:rolleyes:
     
    Skypicswa and DroneClone like this.
  11. charliehorse

    Joined:
    May 3, 2016
    Messages:
    145
    Likes Received:
    39
    Watch out with that GUI. I could not update my firmware the normal way through the camera. Tried through the GUI but it crashed half way through. Its very unstable. H is now bricked. Will not boot or connect to ST16. Just get one beep from switch. Camera levels with three beeps then nothing. Can't turn off with switch. Waiting for further instructions from Y. I think it will have to go back to their ER. Its in the box ready for shipping. Any more reports of this besides case last on here.
     
    Chris McMillan likes this.
  12. DroneClone

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2016
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    7
    Location:
    Texas
    Thought so ! Thanks for confirming!
     
  13. DroneClone

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2016
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    7
    Location:
    Texas
    Update through camera? Correct me if wrong, are we not to do H updates through the Aircraft port, not camera? just curious?:(
     
  14. Dragonflyerthom

    Joined:
    May 7, 2016
    Messages:
    1,129
    Likes Received:
    354
    Location:
    Guidon, Ar
    Don't ya just love Hi-Tech. I know I do.
     
  15. charliehorse

    Joined:
    May 3, 2016
    Messages:
    145
    Likes Received:
    39
    Like in the video. Put card with .bin file on in CGO3 slot and update with ST16. Mine would not update so tried through the GUI. Massive fail..
     
  16. Dragonflyerthom

    Joined:
    May 7, 2016
    Messages:
    1,129
    Likes Received:
    354
    Location:
    Guidon, Ar
    DC thru the camera. Not theST. By the way thanks for the help.
     
  17. DroneClone

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2016
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    7
    Location:
    Texas
    Sorry to hear that!, Can you/have you tried a camera reset to default in the "Settings" ?
     
  18. Dragonflyerthom

    Joined:
    May 7, 2016
    Messages:
    1,129
    Likes Received:
    354
    Location:
    Guidon, Ar
    I really don't understand why they didn't send you the firmware on an sd card. Guess that would be too easy.
     
  19. charliehorse

    Joined:
    May 3, 2016
    Messages:
    145
    Likes Received:
    39
    The ST16 will not communicate with the H so cannot reset with the ST16 anyway. Is there another way?
    Don't think the H will reboot now with any firmware :-(
     
  20. DroneClone

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2016
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    7
    Location:
    Texas
    Have you called Yuneec, they will maybe be able to walk you thru? But then if you can't boot up, you can't get in ! Hope you don't have to send in, but sounds like only option?