Welcome to YuneecPilots.com!

Sign up and join the fastest growing Yuneec drone community.

New Firmware available for Q500/Q500+/Q500 4k/Q500G

Discussion in 'Q500 4K Discussion' started by Yuneec_Usa, Oct 29, 2015.

  1. Yuneec_Usa

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2015
    Messages:
    231
    Likes Received:
    149
    Location:
    Ontario, CA
    • -Go Home Improved: Incase of loss of signal, Typhoon will return to home and remain in a hover until the signal is regained. Typhoon will land if the voltage is below 10.7 volts for a consecutive 3 seconds if the signal is not acquired.
    • -Improved GPS performance
    • -Improved Typhoon performance in wind
    • -Increased Angle Mode speed to 17mph
    • -Increased Follow Me and Watch Me speed to 22mph
    • -Improved landing characteristics
    • -Wizard connectivity
    (Date: 10/26/2015)

    Support | Yuneec – Electric Aviation
     
    LN101stTONY likes this.
  2. Dave#13

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2015
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    2
    I updated the 4K and ST10+ to the latest firmware.

    Flew it yesterday and had a problem where the video downlink feed just froze.
    It was only about 100m away and it did not restart on it's own.
    I had to land then power off / on the 4K and then it was OK.

    This may have been sheer co-incidence that it happened after a firmware update, but I wonder?

    The other, much more serious problem I noted after the update was that the ST10+ no longer records the Q's telemetry or the ST10's "telemetry" and status etc.

    If I can't get it to record, I'll be trying to go back to the previous firmware as I find it essential to be able to save the telemetry.

    I save all my flights and if there was a problem I could refer to the telemetry as it will show exactly where my Q was flying and even where the TX was.


    Can you advise if this was done deliberately and it there is a chance it can be enabled?

    Thanks and kind regards

    Dave.
     
  3. Yuneec_Usa

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2015
    Messages:
    231
    Likes Received:
    149
    Location:
    Ontario, CA
    Hello Dave,

    I replied to your email. Please let me know if the suggestions I made help.
     
  4. Dave#13

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2015
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    2
    Tim's VERY QUICK (thanks Tim) reply partly helped but what I have found out is the following:-

    I had a SD card in my ST10+ that had some telemetry files recorded on it from previous flights.

    After the firmware update to 1.07 there were no more files saved to this card.

    I put a blank SD card in the ST10+ and tried again - telemetry was now recorded.

    I saw that the file name of the telemetry from the 1.07 firmware had an extra numeric digit.

    So that I keep my telemetry files in number order I renamed the file on the previously blank card to one number after my previously saved files BUT MADE IT 5 numeric characters long instead of the 4 from the older firmware.

    All OK now.

    Very pleased the telemetry is still recorded!

    Dave.
     
  5. Subtle Shots

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2015
    Messages:
    121
    Likes Received:
    26
    Location:
    Aliso Viejo southern California
    Does the 22mph max only work when the transmitter is moving 22mph?
    I haven't had the guts to drive my car 22mph and fly my updated q500 at the same time....also did you slow down the smart mode speed from 15mph to 13 mph?
    I can't get it to fly faster than 13 in smart mode and 17.5 in angle mode.
    Anybody gone 22mph yet?
     
  6. FlyboyFunk

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2015
    Messages:
    45
    Likes Received:
    12
    My neighbor turned off his GPS on his Q and he got 35 from his boat. At that point it is all you and a lot can happen at 35mph... Great video though.
     
  7. KBoogie

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2015
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    I'm having an issue updating the firmware on my ST10+. I have tried three different SD Cards (1GB, 16GB, 64GB). I formatted each fresh. I copied firmware folder and update.zip file to the root of the freshly formatted card. I was able to select the tx firmware file in the remote control update screen. I got an update successful message then when I went to the system update I got an update.zip[no card] error.
     
  8. Yuneec_Usa

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2015
    Messages:
    231
    Likes Received:
    149
    Location:
    Ontario, CA
    Please call tech support for assistance 1-844-898-6332.