Stitching will be accurate, but the detail might vary. It's like looking at a normal photograph - things closer to the camera have more visible detail. A chosen GSD is nominal at best, but gives a target for a survey.
Unfortunately, ground elevation data is not reliably available around the world, and the density of information changes in different regions, so even across the US you can find areas which have better data and areas which have worse. It's difficult to measure (satellites have to compensate for vegetation, buildings, snow cover and so on) and relies on a consistent reference (the world is far from a uniform sphere and has local gravitational and geographical bulges so things like sea level are not 'constant').
So any drone service offering terrain following has to include a lot of caveats - small local features are likely to be missed, some areas may have poor overage and the reference data may not be useful. When the ground within a survey area might change by more than the altitude of the drone, it's a recipe for disaster.
It's also worth remembering that the stitching software relies on a relatively level flight path to measure the heights of objects the camera sees. If you had a sloping survey height, the camera will see a ground surface that appears to be flat (always at the same distance from the camera). The software should compensate for that, but I've not managed to discover how accurate the analysis is under such conditions.