Hello Fellow Yuneec Pilot!
Join our free Yuneec community and remove this annoying banner!
Sign up

Expo adjustment

Steve Carr

Missed Approach
Staff member
Premium Pilot
Joined
Dec 15, 2015
Messages
6,961
Reaction score
3,362
Location
Bessemer, MI
Are you referring to the exposure settings for the camera?
 
Joined
May 28, 2016
Messages
8
Reaction score
2
Age
43
Yes, they are in channel settings. When you are on the channel settings screen, you touch the channel on the left side of the screen that you want to adjust the I/O curves on.
 
Joined
May 28, 2016
Messages
290
Reaction score
130
Age
51
Expo is very different from exposure. Are you sure which one you need?
 

Steve Carr

Missed Approach
Staff member
Premium Pilot
Joined
Dec 15, 2015
Messages
6,961
Reaction score
3,362
Location
Bessemer, MI
Anyone know where I can find the Expo settings?
The Expo settings are indeed in the Channel settings. Only make changes there if you know exactly what you are doing since there is no documentation as yet. If you make an incorrect setting you may not be able to control the aircraft to get it back on the ground safely.
 
Joined
May 30, 2016
Messages
181
Reaction score
93
Location
Georgia
The Expo settings are indeed in the Channel settings. Only make changes there if you know exactly what you are doing since there is no documentation as yet. If you make an incorrect setting you may not be able to control the aircraft to get it back on the ground safely.
Any documentation on some alternative Expo settings than what is currently offered I.E stock setting?
 
Joined
Apr 24, 2016
Messages
495
Reaction score
201
I have been afraid to make changes in the channel settings as some had posted there is no reset
to go back to factory settings.
Is this still true?
 
Joined
May 30, 2016
Messages
181
Reaction score
93
Location
Georgia
I have been afraid to make changes in the channel settings as some had posted there is no reset
to go back to factory settings.
Is this still true?
You can go back to the factory settings. There is a "Default" icon on the expo page.
 
Joined
Dec 5, 2015
Messages
208
Reaction score
63
Age
53
Location
West Midlands, UK
Can't remember if it is reset or default, but it does not go back to factory settings it just sets everything back to zero.
 
Joined
Jun 25, 2016
Messages
517
Reaction score
162
One thing I saw in a video somewhere is that you can make a copy of the settings. It would be a good idea to do that before mucking around.
 
Joined
May 11, 2016
Messages
567
Reaction score
194
Age
71
Location
Cardiff-Wales UK
One thing I saw in a video somewhere is that you can make a copy of the settings. It would be a good idea to do that before mucking around.
I tried Expo settings and messed up. Yuneec UK talked me through getting back to factory settings thankfully. I cannot remember the exact procedure as I was in panic mode at the time. I'm not going there again until Yuneec issue a guide but I'm not holding much hope for that in the near future.
 
Joined
May 30, 2016
Messages
181
Reaction score
93
Location
Georgia
I tried Expo settings and messed up. Yuneec UK talked me through getting back to factory settings thankfully. I cannot remember the exact procedure as I was in panic mode at the time. I'm not going there again until Yuneec issue a guide but I'm not holding much hope for that in the near future.
Scared me too. I seriously wanted to smooth out the initial craft movement by changing the expo.I would tweak and expo setting,then test it,but could not get rid of that initial jump movement. Hopefully Yuneec will address that in a firmware update.It is much needed.
 
Joined
Apr 24, 2016
Messages
495
Reaction score
201
Can't remember if it is reset or default, but it does not go back to factory settings it just sets everything back to zero.
That could be disastrous, zero the settings instead of factory setting.
What if you re-loaded the firmware to the ST16 if that would reset the factory settings?
 
Joined
Apr 24, 2016
Messages
495
Reaction score
201
There is an option on the pad side to do a factory reset, I've never been brave enough to try it.
I believe that is just for the Android pad, I could be wrong.
 
Joined
Apr 20, 2016
Messages
266
Reaction score
76
Location
Gateway to Cape Cod
Scared me too. I seriously wanted to smooth out the initial craft movement by changing the expo.I would tweak and expo setting,then test it,but could not get rid of that initial jump movement. Hopefully Yuneec will address that in a firmware update.It is much needed.
Use the search tool and look for "twitchy". There is a whole thread about the jerky start and the thread goes into making expo adjustments and how to correctly do them.
The short of it is that the jumping or twitchy is not adjustable. Or send to be either programming issue or inherent to having six motors.
 
Joined
May 30, 2016
Messages
181
Reaction score
93
Location
Georgia
Use the search tool and look for "twitchy". There is a whole thread about the jerky start and the thread goes into making expo adjustments and how to correctly do them.
The short of it is that the jumping or twitchy is not adjustable. Or send to be either programming issue or inherent to having six motors.
Ok. Thanks for the info. I have had a hexa before and never experienced the twitchy movement on stick input. Weird that the H once you get past the twitchy movement flies nice and smooth.
 

New Threads

Forum statistics

Threads
17,133
Messages
200,280
Members
19,815
Latest member
CRS