Hello Fellow Yuneec Pilot!
Join our free Yuneec community and remove this annoying banner!
Sign up

looking for a Yuneec Q500 Typhoon UAV Pilot Simulator Wi-Fi USB Stick for PC Software Dongle.

Joined
Aug 25, 2019
Messages
23
Reaction score
6
Age
60
Location
Smithfield NC
I am looking for a Yuneec Q500 Typhoon UAV Pilot Simulator Wi-Fi USB Stick for PC Software Dongle. I have downloaded the simulator software which is now version 3 and it should work with my ST16 for my Typhoon H Pro. I might have found one but they are not easy to come by. Let me know if any of you have one for sale and how much.
 
Joined
Dec 27, 2018
Messages
279
Reaction score
202
I am looking for a Yuneec Q500 Typhoon UAV Pilot Simulator Wi-Fi USB Stick for PC Software Dongle. I have downloaded the simulator software which is now version 3 and it should work with my ST16 for my Typhoon H Pro. I might have found one but they are not easy to come by. Let me know if any of you have one for sale and how much.
I've got one 20 bucks.
 
Joined
Sep 3, 2020
Messages
7
Reaction score
2
Age
55
Did you get this working? I recently purchased on Amazon for $50, but haven't been able to bind the receiver to the simulator. I have followed two or three YouTube videos, tried multiple times, unplugging and restarting the simulator, but with no success. Thanks in Advance!
 

DoomMeister

Moderator/Tech Junkie
Staff member
Premium Pilot
Joined
Dec 25, 2017
Messages
5,331
Reaction score
3,008
Location
Genesee, MI USA
Did you get this working? I recently purchased on Amazon for $50, but haven't been able to bind the receiver to the simulator. I have followed two or three YouTube videos, tried multiple times, unplugging and restarting the simulator, but with no success. Thanks in Advance!
Did you create a new model on the controller to bind with the sim?
 
Joined
Sep 3, 2020
Messages
7
Reaction score
2
Age
55
Yes. I followed the video, created a new model, inserted the dongle before starting the UAV Pilot, followed the prompts in the simulator, still getting the message binding procedure failed. I repeated the process at least a dozen times. Still nothing. I'm not too worried about it, because I really need to practice more on the camera settings and how to operate the camera while flying, which is not covered in the sim. But thanks for the response.
 

DoomMeister

Moderator/Tech Junkie
Staff member
Premium Pilot
Joined
Dec 25, 2017
Messages
5,331
Reaction score
3,008
Location
Genesee, MI USA

New Threads

Members online

Forum statistics

Threads
18,950
Messages
220,332
Members
22,096
Latest member
Jmy7213