Hello Fellow Yuneec Pilot!
Join our free Yuneec community and remove this annoying banner!
Sign up

Firmware Question

Would you update your firmware now after knowing the issues?

  • Yes

  • No


Results are only viewable after voting.
Joined
May 24, 2016
Messages
64
Reaction score
16
Age
45
Before yes because of all the great new additions. Just found out yesterday though that there's a huge drop in range. Some others are OK so my guess is it's not technically loss of range, but they've gotten way too aggressive in the dropout time so that instead of allowing you to reconnect if the signal briefly drops due to trees or interference, it just kicks into auto return and locks you out until it's come way back.

If I knew that beforehand I definitely would not have not upgraded.
 
  • Like
Reactions: Samuel Fowler

FlushVision

Premium Pilot
Joined
Jun 19, 2016
Messages
2,863
Reaction score
1,223
Age
64
Location
Shaw, Gtr Manchester, U.K.
Neither yes or no at the moment. I've always hung around after a new firmware update for any of my drones to wait and see what issues came of it. My benchmark is to wait a month to see what's what. With DJI, then, there were times when a couple of updates came by within a month!
 
Joined
Apr 24, 2016
Messages
495
Reaction score
201
Before yes because of all the great new additions. Just found out yesterday though that there's a huge drop in range. Some others are OK so my guess is it's not technically loss of range, but they've gotten way too aggressive in the dropout time so that instead of allowing you to reconnect if the signal briefly drops due to trees or interference, it just kicks into auto return and locks you out until it's come way back.

If I knew that beforehand I definitely would not have not upgraded.
Can you verify this is what is happening every time?

Prior to this firmware I thought it was taking to long to engage RTH.

I flew behind a tree once and it sat there and hovered for several minutes until I walked a half block to get connected again,
never did go into RTH mode. If it momentarily picks up a signal and then looses it again it would never
RTH so there has to be a delay after it initiates a RTH.

I think DJI drones are 20-30 seconds before and after a RTH with no signal which is about right.
.
 
Joined
May 24, 2016
Messages
64
Reaction score
16
Age
45
Can you verify this is what is happening every time?

Prior to this firmware I thought it was taking to long to engage RTH.

I flew behind a tree once and it sat there and hovered for several minutes until I walked a half block to get connected again,
never did go into RTH mode. If it momentarily picks up a signal and then looses it again it would never
RTH so there has to be a delay after it initiates a RTH.

I think DJI drones are 20-30 seconds before RTH with no signal which is about right.
.
Yeah it was happening every time and getting super annoying as well. 20-30 second drop out time before RTH kicks in sounds reasonable, but this thing almost seemed like it was fighting me trying to head back even if I had my antennae pointed slightly low/high. Wouldn't even give me time to readjust my controller position before it would head back, but the WORST part is that it locks you out and telemetry won't reconnect until its come way back towards you. It's a bit ridiculous to see it in full view with clear signal and line of sight and it still not have telemetry. Never did that before on previous firmware.
 
Joined
Apr 24, 2016
Messages
495
Reaction score
201
Yeah it was happening every time and getting super annoying as well. 20-30 second drop out time before RTH kicks in sounds reasonable, but this thing almost seemed like it was fighting me trying to head back even if I had my antennae pointed slightly low/high. Wouldn't even give me time to readjust my controller position before it would head back, but the WORST part is that it locks you out and telemetry won't reconnect until its come way back towards you. It's a bit ridiculous to see it in full view with clear signal and line of sight and it still not have telemetry. Never did that before on previous firmware.
It sounds like your H is not acting like it should. Maybe a re-install of the firmware is in order.
I have flown about 10 times since the new firmware and everything seems to be working normal.

Once RTH mode is activated you have to manually abort it. But you should still get telemetry back.
 
  • Like
Reactions: Steve Carr
Joined
May 4, 2016
Messages
114
Reaction score
40
Age
43
Before yes because of all the great new additions. Just found out yesterday though that there's a huge drop in range. Some others are OK so my guess is it's not technically loss of range, but they've gotten way too aggressive in the dropout time so that instead of allowing you to reconnect if the signal briefly drops due to trees or interference, it just kicks into auto return and locks you out until it's come way back.

If I knew that beforehand I definitely would not have not upgraded.
I actually had an increase in range for video downlink and telemetry. Nothing negative about the update for me.
 

Steve Carr

Missed Approach
Staff member
Premium Pilot
Joined
Dec 15, 2015
Messages
6,831
Reaction score
3,255
Location
Bessemer, MI
I actually had an increase in range for video downlink and telemetry. Nothing negative about the update for me.
I agree. Don't think this is a firmware issue. In any case, I'm happy with the update. Several improvements that I really like including the Exif data on the photos.
 
Joined
May 24, 2016
Messages
64
Reaction score
16
Age
45
It sounds like your H is not acting like it should. Maybe a re-install of the firmware is in order.
I have flown about 10 times since the new firmware and everything seems to be working normal.

Once RTH mode is activated you have to manually abort it. But you should still get telemetry back.
It sounds like your H is not acting like it should. Maybe a re-install of the firmware is in order.
I have flown about 10 times since the new firmware and everything seems to be working normal.

Once RTH mode is activated you have to manually abort it. But you should still get telemetry back.
Since it seems some people have no range issues and others are, did some further testing in open fields. This time was able to get the H out to 5000 ft before I turned it around. I suspect that the new FW doesn't actually reduce the range but if there is any signal loss it kicks into return mode a bit too quickly giving the impression of lost range. This is more noticeable in urban environments with trees, buildings and interference.
 
Joined
Apr 15, 2016
Messages
167
Reaction score
43
Location
Victoria, BC Canada
Since it seems some people have no range issues and others are, did some further testing in open fields. This time was able to get the H out to 5000 ft before I turned it around. I suspect that the new FW doesn't actually reduce the range but if there is any signal loss it kicks into return mode a bit too quickly giving the impression of lost range. This is more noticeable in urban environments with trees, buildings and interference.
5000 foot range! holy crap, mine starts cutting at around 1800. total vid loss. then I'm too scared to go further. So you think I can?
 
Joined
May 11, 2016
Messages
567
Reaction score
194
Age
71
Location
Cardiff-Wales UK
5000 foot range! holy crap, mine starts cutting at around 1800. total vid loss. then I'm too scared to go further. So you think I can?
My H is fine. I fly VLOS without a problem apart from video drop out now and again. Camera still takes ages to connect.
 
Joined
May 24, 2016
Messages
64
Reaction score
16
Age
45
5000 foot range! holy crap, mine starts cutting at around 1800. total vid loss. then I'm too scared to go further. So you think I can?
Note this is with the FPVLR not the stock antennae!
 
Joined
Feb 8, 2016
Messages
22
Reaction score
12
Age
61
There were no issues at all. Like previous updates it was easy and uneventful.
 

New Threads

Members online

Forum statistics

Threads
16,833
Messages
196,547
Members
19,530
Latest member
donnyboyyuneec