Hello Fellow Yuneec Pilot!
Join our free Yuneec community and remove this annoying banner!
Sign up

Glonass

Joined
Aug 2, 2016
Messages
984
Reaction score
246
Age
51
Ok so ive seen posts or other info about gps and glonass. I think i read that the phantom has both but yuneec chose to only use gps. Would there be a difference in accuracy if both were used? What would it take to make the H use both?

Bill W.
 
Joined
Aug 2, 2016
Messages
984
Reaction score
246
Age
51
I wonder how we can determine if that is correct. Anyone at any company can say anything they want...but without a way to prove it...how do we know.

Bill W.
 
Joined
Aug 2, 2016
Messages
984
Reaction score
246
Age
51


Just found this on VHDRONES.COM

But then says this in the description.

Navigation

In addition to GPS, the Typhoon H also has the ability to navigate using Russian GLONASS satellites. In addition, at CES Yuneec showed a future add-on hardware module allow the Typhoon H to use visual positioning via optical flow sensors when close to the ground. This capability promises to make the Typhoon H safer to fly indoors or in other situations when satellites are unavailable or obscured.

Bill W.
 
Joined
Jun 13, 2016
Messages
18
Reaction score
9
Age
55
i "think" if no GLONASS was used , you wouldnt get anywhere near 20 satellites , i had a competitor drone a while back that didnt have the Russian GLONASS system and only managed to get around 10-12 Satellites max.
 
Joined
Aug 2, 2016
Messages
984
Reaction score
246
Age
51
But that's wrong Bill. There's no Auto-Land ...
I dont trust all this....this is a company trying to sell the H. Just showing something i found. They are probably adding that because of return to home will land the aircraft and are trying to make it look better than the Q.

Bill W.
 
Last edited:
Joined
Aug 2, 2016
Messages
984
Reaction score
246
Age
51
Notice it says in description it has the ABILITY to use glonass

Bill W.
 
Joined
May 15, 2016
Messages
526
Reaction score
241
Location
Missoula Montana
i "think" if no GLONASS was used , you wouldnt get anywhere near 20 satellites , i had a competitor drone a while back that didnt have the Russian GLONASS system and only managed to get around 10-12 Satellites max.
I concur, all GPS receivers I have used only get 10 to 12 satellites, where GPS/Glonass will receive up to 20.
 
Joined
Aug 2, 2016
Messages
984
Reaction score
246
Age
51
I concur, all GPS receivers I have used only get 10 to 12 satellites, where GPS/Glonass will receive up to 20.
Ok...im getting the feeling that it uses both. But is there a way to determine that...loke some kind of software or telemtry reading .....whatever to see that it uses both....im just curious.

Bill W.
 

Steve Carr

Missed Approach
Staff member
Premium Pilot
Joined
Dec 15, 2015
Messages
6,966
Reaction score
3,365
Location
Bessemer, MI
Ok...im getting the feeling that it uses both. But is there a way to determine that...loke some kind of software or telemtry reading .....whatever to see that it uses both....im just curious.

Bill W.
The Q500 and the H use glonass from the very beginning. You can connect the H to the GUI and see the sat information although I don't know if it really identifies which sats are used. If the claim was false the competition would be calling it out. You can rest assured they have all done thorough testing.
 
R

Rayray

Guest
I concur, all GPS receivers I have used only get 10 to 12 satellites, where GPS/Glonass will receive up to 20.
Also my belief. The USA has (now) about 31 Sats in world orbits, each circles the globe twice a day. Russia has at least 24 (now) in world orbit, each also circles the globe twice a day. As I understand it, virtually all devices being sold now that use GPS, be it phones or drones, utilize both systems.
 
  • Like
Reactions: Steve Carr
Joined
Jun 13, 2016
Messages
507
Reaction score
164
For sure the H is using GLONASS I always get 15-20 sats, impossible on GPS alone. GONLASS approximately doubles the number of sat.
Use this site to see how many sats are visible at your location and you can toggle the GPS/GLONASS button on and off to see. Home
 
  • Like
Reactions: charliehorse
Joined
May 7, 2016
Messages
1,140
Reaction score
358
Age
72
Location
Gurdon, Ar
The Typhoon H uses GPS and glonass the Q 500 only uses the GPS system
 
Joined
May 7, 2016
Messages
1,140
Reaction score
358
Age
72
Location
Gurdon, Ar
Steve I've had a Q 500+ since April 2015. It does not have glonass maybe yours does. I only get 6 to 8 GPS satellites on my ST 10+ and my QA500+ if you look above you will find Billy Texas post and it has the Q 500 4K and the Typhoon H go down and look at the GPS systems
 
Last edited:
Joined
May 11, 2016
Messages
567
Reaction score
194
Age
71
Location
Cardiff-Wales UK
i "think" if no GLONASS was used , you wouldnt get anywhere near 20 satellites , i had a competitor drone a while back that didnt have the Russian GLONASS system and only managed to get around 10-12 Satellites max.
Thats it. You only have 18 or so sats because the H uses Glonass and normal GPS.
 

New Threads

Members online

Forum statistics

Threads
17,137
Messages
200,306
Members
19,815
Latest member
CRS