Hello Fellow Yuneec Pilot!
Join our free Yuneec community and remove this annoying banner!
Sign up

It will land in RTH mode but will not allow me to land it in Angle Mode no matter what I try.

Joined
Jun 23, 2020
Messages
8
Reaction score
3
Age
37
Location
Missouri USA
I've reset and calibrated everything I can and yet the thing will not come down. It always stops at 20 feet and stays on that exact horizontal plain. The only way I can get its to land is if turn on RTH and then it will go through the process and finally land.

Any Idea what it could be? I have a few shot that Im wanting take that need to be shot at about 8 to 10 feet off the ground yet it won't come lower then 20 feet while I'm in control.
 
Joined
Mar 29, 2018
Messages
1,254
Reaction score
222
Age
70
I've reset and calibrated everything I can and yet the thing will not come down. It always stops at 20 feet and stays on that exact horizontal plain. The only way I can get its to land is if turn on RTH and then it will go through the process and finally land.

Any Idea what it could be? I have a few shot that Im wanting take that need to be shot at about 8 to 10 feet off the ground yet it won't come lower then 20 feet while I'm in control.

When landing in angle mode. Try putting your
Rabbit Turtle
In Rabbit mode and keeping it there.
Let us know if it works.
Keith Kuhn
 
  • Like
Reactions: DoomMeister

DoomMeister

Moderator/Tech Junkie
Staff member
Premium Pilot
Joined
Dec 25, 2017
Messages
6,607
Reaction score
3,811
Location
Genesee, MI USA
Try placing your rate slider all the way to rabbit and make sure OBS is off. If it still won’t come down use the output display evoked by double tapping the Volts icon.

Do this with just the ST16 turned on, the rate slider at full, and make sure that Ch1 goes to 0% when J1 is full down.
 
  • Like
Reactions: KEITH KUHN
Joined
Jun 23, 2020
Messages
8
Reaction score
3
Age
37
Location
Missouri USA
Try placing your rate slider all the way to rabbit and make sure OBS is off. If it still won’t come down use the output display evoked by double tapping the Volts icon.

Do this with just the ST16 turned on, the rate slider at full, and make sure that Ch1 goes to 0% when J1 is full down.


Okay, so when I look at the quick output display by double tapping the volts this is the results

Rabbit
ch 1 [emoji651]️ 108% [emoji652]️ -8%

Turtle
Ch 1 [emoji651]️ 84% [emoji652]️ 16%
 

WTFDproject

Moderator
Staff member
Premium Pilot
Joined
Oct 27, 2018
Messages
2,848
Reaction score
2,194
Location
North Carolina Piedmont, USA
Are you flying in Angle Mode or in Smart Mode?
Does the 20 foot floor happen only when you are standing near the intended landing point?

Also, the readings you are seeing from the output display are showing an unusually wide range. It suggests some changes have been made in the Channel settings menu. It would be a good idea to create a new model (from scratch. NOT a copy of your existing model) and see if the range gets a little closer to 0 to 100%.
 
Joined
Jun 23, 2020
Messages
8
Reaction score
3
Age
37
Location
Missouri USA
Are you flying in Angle Mode or in Smart Mode?
Does the 20 foot floor happen only when you are standing near the intended landing point?

Also, the readings you are seeing from the output display are showing an unusually wide range. It suggests some changes have been made in the Channel settings menu. It would be a good idea to create a new model (from scratch. NOT a copy of your existing model) and see if the range gets a little closer to 0 to 100%.

I only fly in Angle mode and it doesn't seem to matter where I stand it still stops at 15 to 20 feet. I've tried landing it almost a 100yards away and still the same results. I actually had to stand on top of my car the other day so I could reach it by hand then shut it down while I'm holding it.

I’ll go create a new model from the OEM that's preinstalled and make sure the ranges match what you're saying and let you know how it goes.

”I’ll be back”
 
Joined
Mar 29, 2018
Messages
1,254
Reaction score
222
Age
70
I only fly in Angle mode and it doesn't seem to matter where I stand it still stops at 15 to 20 feet. I've tried landing it almost a 100yards away and still the same results. I actually had to stand on top of my car the other day so I could reach it by hand then shut it down while I'm holding it.

I’ll go create a new model from the OEM that's preinstalled and make sure the ranges match what you're saying and let you know how it goes.

”I’ll be back”

Your not alone, this happened to me a few
times. It seems if I can
remember.
I kept taking it up and down. Until I finally
got it down, I believe
I finally did a complete
Factory reset on my
Controller. Keep in mind
there will always be some
Glitch. No matter who the
Drone manufacturer is.
Keith Kuhn
 
Joined
Jun 23, 2020
Messages
8
Reaction score
3
Age
37
Location
Missouri USA
Ya so I've flown a half dozen or so times and not once have I been able to get it to land. I'm beginning to think the altimeter is faulty becuase I've notice while it's just sitting on the ground doing nothing that the altitude will be +/- 5ft.

Is this a replaceable part?
 

New Threads

Members online

Forum statistics

Threads
19,908
Messages
230,128
Members
24,073
Latest member
Ball fondlers