Hello Fellow Yuneec Pilot!
Join our free Yuneec community and remove this annoying banner!
Sign up

Mantis CE to FCC mod?

Joined
Dec 5, 2016
Messages
82
Reaction score
27
Hello,

does anyone know how to switch from CE to FCC in Mantis? I'm in Europe but I'll be travelling to USA and I'd like to have better range.
 
Joined
Aug 31, 2018
Messages
3
Reaction score
0
Age
52
You should have bought yours in the USA while you were there. The European models are CE. With GPS safeguard. This goes as well for DJI.
 
Joined
Aug 31, 2018
Messages
3
Reaction score
0
Age
52
Yes, some models of DJI you can spoof the gps location with Android apps ( Will not work iOS phones). But its more important which firmware you use. Yuneec seems to hard-wire there boards with the correct zone of FW- when you update it with an US version-- it loads- but when you check it still is the E version. I had this on a Typhoon H I had a few years ago. I also managed to fix my Breeze controller with an US- FW update. I didn't even bother to update the Breeze to US- because it uses Wifi and there is no differene of range anyway. One more thing I did buy a DJI Mavic pro last year in the USA and kept it update with US -FW - it still has an incredible range here in Europe. I am flying to the States in a month and will be picking up the Mantas Q while there, and bringing it back. I will let you know if its a similar story.
 
Joined
Dec 5, 2016
Messages
82
Reaction score
27
FYI: updating the breeze with FCC FW is not the best idea, if you have a european smartphone. USA has a bit different regulations and the FCC Breeze will use some channels that are not available to use in Europe, and your smartphone will not see it if the Breeze chooses one of those channels.

As for Typhoon H, I heard people succeeded in changing the FW fully to FCC mode, and it worked, because the range was bigger and the connection time was faster. I'm still not exactly sure how to do it though.
 
Joined
May 27, 2017
Messages
27
Reaction score
9
Age
54
Yes, some models of DJI you can spoof the gps location with Android apps ( Will not work iOS phones). But its more important which firmware you use. Yuneec seems to hard-wire there boards with the correct zone of FW- when you update it with an US version-- it loads- but when you check it still is the E version. I had this on a Typhoon H I had a few years ago. I also managed to fix my Breeze controller with an US- FW update. I didn't even bother to update the Breeze to US- because it uses Wifi and there is no differene of range anyway. One more thing I did buy a DJI Mavic pro last year in the USA and kept it update with US -FW - it still has an incredible range here in Europe. I am flying to the States in a month and will be picking up the Mantas Q while there, and bringing it back. I will let you know if its a similar story.
I have bought one in US and imported to Europe last week, works well and have a good range .But this way isn't cheap! Regards from Germany M.C.20181206_175033.jpeg
 
  • Like
Reactions: DroneCalzone
Joined
Dec 5, 2016
Messages
82
Reaction score
27
I have bought one in US and imported to Europe last week, works well and have a good range .But this way isn't cheap! Regards from Germany M.C.
Thanks for the info, could you answer some follow up questions? When you say good range, how many meters do you have in mind? Can you describe what conclusions can we take from that image? I can see that your mantis broadcasts on 5,1 GHz (+/-).
 
Joined
May 27, 2017
Messages
27
Reaction score
9
Age
54
My actually stand for now is aprox......
2000m @ 50m / high with some other modifications on Mantis and Controller.
Regards M.C.
 
  • Like
Reactions: DroneCalzone
Joined
Mar 9, 2019
Messages
1
Reaction score
0
Age
34
Hi guys fairly new to Mantis q. Was flying fine for a week and now it wont connect . Wifi shows up but on the app drone idnt connecting. Cant fly! Can anybody help please bc yuneec is impossible to get ahold of
 

Phaedrus

Premium Pilot
Joined
Dec 1, 2018
Messages
793
Reaction score
479
Age
63
Hello,

does anyone know how to switch from CE to FCC in Mantis? I'm in Europe but I'll be travelling to USA and I'd like to have better range.
Even if you figure out how to do it you cannot do it legally. If that is important to you.
 

RPR

Joined
Jan 21, 2019
Messages
352
Reaction score
250
Age
103
I am aware, I was asking just out of curiosity ;)
With boosted antennas, you should fairly see and notice a good distance and better video reception. There are good and bad china knockoffs, so do your homework before buying. The most common are the parabolic, next are the advance are the FPVLR antenna, costly and dependable, I myself am a FPVLR user.

Here in the states, there are no FCC police. SARS, construction, and first responders uses boosted antenna in areas where reception are low in signal strength, with lots of obstructions or high geomag interference. This will give the pilot an advantage, but do not alter/mod your drone(s) inboard antenna system.

Good luck, and take lots of footage, and have fun here in the states, and if by chance that you cannot find an antenna of your liking, my best advice if flying here and unsure about the regulations, ask a LEO if you see one, Ranger, or the locals with a friendly smile. I find this is better than a boosted antenna.

Again, have fun and welcome in America in advance.
 

RPR

Joined
Jan 21, 2019
Messages
352
Reaction score
250
Age
103
Hello,

does anyone know how to switch from CE to FCC in Mantis? I'm in Europe but I'll be travelling to USA and I'd like to have better range.
I don’t know about the mantis build firmware package, but you should have a build for Europe and US. And to add, do not forget to change your anti flicker to 60Hz. I know this is used indoors, but find it useful flying at night.
 

New Threads

Forum statistics

Threads
14,995
Messages
172,977
Members
17,731
Latest member
Bob e