Hello Fellow Yuneec Pilot!
Join our free Yuneec community and remove this annoying banner!
Sign up

RTH Altitude Setting Latest FW

GMC

Joined
May 19, 2016
Messages
63
Reaction score
28
Age
73
I set the altitude I want but it returns to the default height if I shut down the ST16. Is this normal?

Thanks, GaryM
 
Joined
Aug 2, 2016
Messages
984
Reaction score
246
Age
51
Probably...but it shouldnt be. Yuneec will have to correct this.

Bill W.
 
Joined
May 24, 2016
Messages
281
Reaction score
76
I'm sure I read somewhere that all the new feature setting will revert back to their default once ST16 is switched off, I can understand Yuneec logic in some of the settings defaulting back but not this one.
 
Joined
Jan 23, 2016
Messages
127
Reaction score
49
Age
66
That's very odd...I've set altitude at 100' one time right after the firmware update and it is still in place since September 1...haven't had to reset it at all as I've flown numerous times since and it is holding firm. There must be something that didn't go quite right with your update. Maybe try downloading and updating once more? If not that, I'd call Yuneec CS.
 

GMC

Joined
May 19, 2016
Messages
63
Reaction score
28
Age
73
That's very odd...I've set altitude at 100' one time right after the firmware update and it is still in place since September 1...haven't had to reset it at all as I've flown numerous times since and it is holding firm. There must be something that didn't go quite right with your update. Maybe try downloading and updating once more? If not that, I'd call Yuneec CS.
Can you please give me the steps you are using to get this result? Maybe I'm doing something wrong.
 

Steve Carr

Missed Approach
Staff member
Premium Pilot
Joined
Dec 15, 2015
Messages
6,828
Reaction score
3,251
Location
Bessemer, MI
Can you please give me the steps you are using to get this result? Maybe I'm doing something wrong.
I have seen posts indicating it stays in memory with some birds and with others it resets. I have no clue at this time why it varies.
 
Joined
Aug 2, 2016
Messages
984
Reaction score
246
Age
51
I have seen posts indicating it stays in memory with some birds and with others it resets. I have no clue at this time why it varies.
Maybe it has to do with having an sd card in the st16....just a thought.

Bill W.
 
Joined
Jan 23, 2016
Messages
127
Reaction score
49
Age
66
That's very odd...I've set altitude at 100' one time right after the firmware update and it is still in place since September 1...haven't had to reset it at all as I've flown numerous times since and it is holding firm. There must be something that didn't go quite right with your update. Maybe try downloading and updating once more? If not that, I'd call Yuneec CS.
Yes, switch it off after every session. As I said, I've flown numerous flights since the update across 3 or 4 sessions. As for steps, all I've done is just set the slider to the altitude I want for RTH.

GMC, mea culpa...After thinking about this further I went and checked my ST16 again. What I had mistakenly recalled was that I had set the height my last flight at the base level of 65 feet, which is normally fine where I fly. However, I previously had set it at 100 feet but didn't check to see if it had changed because the last few flights previous, I hit RTH but was flying at 100' so the bird naturally returned at that level. So, long story short:

You are correct: Turning off the ST16 does reset the RTH altitude to 65'...but, even worse: You don't even have to turn the ST16 off to lose your altitude setting for RTH. Even simply exiting telemetry to access Pad and then returning to Home Screen, the altitude setting reverts back to the base 65 feet! UNACCEPTABLE!

Unless someone else can confirm otherwise, this is definitely a bug in the update and needs to be fixed immediately. For those of us (like here in Tennessee) who have to fly regularly around 60-70 foot trees, this is an extremely dangerous bug. So for now, this is another item I'll have to add to my preflight checklist before liftoff as well as every time I exit telemetry, much less switch off the ST16.. Thanks for bringing this to my attention, GMC! o_O

YUNEEC, I hope you are listening!
 
Joined
Apr 25, 2016
Messages
201
Reaction score
81
Location
Newquay - Cornwall - UK
The ST16 does not hold the RTH Height setting. Both the ST16 and the 'H' must be 'ON' and then the previous setting is displayed. It does not reset everytime. (Not on mine anyway).
 
Joined
Sep 1, 2016
Messages
123
Reaction score
42
Age
50
I think the RTH altitude selected via the ST16 is stored in the YTH. I tested it by binding to the Wizard only, executing RTH, and than it did the selected altitude and the new RTH behaviour instead of the old one... (firmware v2.21!)
 
Joined
Jan 23, 2016
Messages
127
Reaction score
49
Age
66
The ST16 does not hold the RTH Height setting. Both the ST16 and the 'H' must be 'ON' and then the previous setting is displayed. It does not reset everytime. (Not on mine anyway).
That's great to know since I only tried it with the St16... thanks for the clarification!
 

GMC

Joined
May 19, 2016
Messages
63
Reaction score
28
Age
73
I think the RTH altitude selected via the ST16 is stored in the YTH. I tested it by binding to the Wizard only, executing RTH, and than it did the selected altitude and the new RTH behaviour instead of the old one... (firmware v2.21!)
Thanks very much vr-pilot. That's exactly what I was doing wrong. It works as it should if you do it right.
 
  • Like
Reactions: abinder
Joined
Mar 17, 2016
Messages
53
Reaction score
5
FWIW my RTH height also gets stored fine, even after switching off. Using the RS bird with latest FW 2.25.
 
Joined
Nov 7, 2017
Messages
25
Reaction score
3
Age
66
Sort of an old thread but I'm a newbie & my RTH height won't go below 65 feet. That's normal?

I can set my Phantom to whatever I want but of course they're two completely animals - or birds.
 
Joined
Nov 10, 2016
Messages
260
Reaction score
104
Age
69
Location
London, ON Canada
I think for safety reasons Yuneec have put a default minimum of 20 metres as RTH height. This makes sense as there are more likely to be obstacles at an elevation less than 20m.
BTW, with the latest update, the ST16 does remember your last RTH height. Mine is set at 38m.
 
Last edited:
  • Like
Reactions: PDX1953 and zandoli
Joined
Nov 7, 2017
Messages
25
Reaction score
3
Age
66
I think for safety reasons Yuneec have put a default minimum of 20 metres as RTH height. This makes sense as there are more likely to be obstacles at an elevation less than 20m.
BTW, with the latest update, the ST16 does remember your last RTH height. Mine is set at 38m.
I'll just suck it up & learn to live with it and to my surprise, I just checked the DJI Go app for my Phantoms and the lowest setting is 20 meters / 65.25 feet. Learn something new every day.
 

New Threads

Members online

Forum statistics

Threads
16,819
Messages
196,340
Members
19,517
Latest member
jerrysolomon860