Hello Fellow Yuneec Pilot!
Join our free Yuneec community and remove this annoying banner!
Sign up

ST16s controller slow response

Joined
Dec 22, 2018
Messages
35
Reaction score
39
Age
65
Location
Merseyside, UK
My ST16s (for H520) is very slow to respond to commands to exit the datapilot and go to the android tablet (using the Android soft-keys), or to use the off-line maps function. Off-line maps take minutes to appear before being able to download them. The internal memory isn't full, at about 2/3rd capacity. Is there a cache somewhere which I should be clearing?
 
Joined
Sep 3, 2018
Messages
34
Reaction score
9
Age
40
Same for me (H520) ! And before, i have no problem... Perhaps because of an update ? Is it possible to do a factory and do you think it could resolve the issue ?
 

DoomMeister

Moderator/Tech Junkie
Staff member
Premium Pilot
Joined
Dec 25, 2017
Messages
6,195
Reaction score
3,566
Location
Genesee, MI USA
Same for me (H520) ! And before, i have no problem... Perhaps because of an update ? Is it possible to do a factory and do you think it could resolve the issue ?
A factory reset will only clear the controller to the last firmware update you installed. You can revert to older firmware using the SD card update method if you have the older files.
 
Joined
Sep 3, 2018
Messages
34
Reaction score
9
Age
40
A factory reset will only clear the controller to the last firmware update you installed. You can revert to older firmware using the SD card update method if you have the older files.
Thanks for your answer. The aim of the reset will be to clear cache but to remain in the last software version. Can someone explain why the ST16S could be so slow ? (no additionnal software (only pix4d), no video or photo store in the memory)
 
  • Like
Reactions: Tone-Drone
Joined
Apr 16, 2019
Messages
9
Reaction score
3
To answer to geoek,
I suggest remove from ST16s PIX4D and perform speed test again after. If speed is back, you will have your answer.
ST16s is an android terminal and it is no recommended to install any other application without consequence.
 
Last edited:
Joined
Sep 3, 2018
Messages
34
Reaction score
9
Age
40
To answer to geoek,
I suggest remove from ST16s PIX4D and perform speed test again after. If speed is back, you will have your answer.
ST16s is an android terminal and it is no recommanded to install any other application without consequence.
Ok, but Pix4d is an application that have been validated by yuneec to use with the h520. And lots of people use it for several years without trouble.
 
Joined
Apr 16, 2019
Messages
9
Reaction score
3
Ok, but Pix4d is an application that have been validated by yuneec to use with the h520. And lots of people use it for several years without trouble.
Pix4d application is compatible with Yuneec H520 & ST16s according to Pix4d. Not sure Yuneec validated the application.
Another discussion occured here long back regarding Pix4d and H520. Please refer to it : link.
It would be good to have other returns from the field to know if people using it are totally happy or also have noticed behavior modification. It could also be linked to firmware versions incompatibility or way of installing the application or bug during installation ...
 
Last edited:
  • Like
Reactions: Mike Irish
Joined
Jul 11, 2018
Messages
189
Reaction score
67
Location
Poland
To answer to geoek,
I suggest remove from ST16s PIX4D and perform speed test again after. If speed is back, you will have your answer.
ST16s is an android terminal and it is no recommended to install any other application without consequence.
I have not installed anything on my ST16S and it has always been slow since the purchase in 2019. Romoving pictures & videos helps hardly anything.
 
Joined
Sep 3, 2018
Messages
34
Reaction score
9
Age
40
My ST16s (for H520) is very slow to respond to commands to exit the datapilot and go to the android tablet (using the Android soft-keys), or to use the off-line maps function. Off-line maps take minutes to appear before being able to download them. The internal memory isn't full, at about 2/3rd capacity. Is there a cache somewhere which I should be clearing?
Do you find a solution ?
 

New Threads

Members online

Forum statistics

Threads
19,557
Messages
226,773
Members
23,216
Latest member
billz