on the ground it measures 9.763 what?
44:19'53"N 11:43'20"E ?
Are you near Imola?
Ground level there is about 100 M ASL.
I suspect you were hovering at about 10M AGL from your arm/takeoff location.
Smartphone photos get their ASL altitude directly from the phone's GPS module.Very good companion, I had not thought to look at the coordinates to check the height
Even so, I think that ASL height and error can come from a GPS failure? didn't have enough satellites? The H520 allows you to take off if you are connected to only 5 satellites (I think I remember the number correctly), but that doesn't mean strictly that you have a stable connection........... I would go there more, I have checked a lot of my photos and the height in the exif data correspond to the ASL height of the place where I took them.
In reality MASL are over 100 mEXIF data from GPS are usually metric. This should be Meters above sea level (9,7m MSL).
br HE
In reality MASL are over 100 m
when I took the picture I was at 100m ASLYou mean when you took the picture you were at 100m ASL? or MASL as you prefer. Or do you mean that giving a MASL data is only when you are above 100m? I don't get it right ?
Yes, on the hills near Imola, and I was on the ground.44:19'53"N 11:43'20"E ?
Are you near Imola?
Ground level there is about 100 M ASL.
I suspect you were hovering at about 10M AGL from your arm/takeoff location.
Yes, it is AGLSmartphone photos get their ASL altitude directly from the phone's GPS module.
The Typhoon flight controller keeps a separate relative altitude using its barometer. It is zeroed at takeoff.
The ground station gets that relative altitude. The value in the CGO3(x) image properties looks like it is the AGL.
My CGO3+ jpg's show AGL also.
Imagine the mental arithmetic that would confound users if their drones reported altitude as AMSL. Most of them don’t have a clue what the height above sea level their launch point is to begin with. If they were standing on ground with an elevation of 2400’ MSL and flying 400’ higher their drone depicted altitude would show 2800’ MSL. I can easily imagine some operator looking at a depicted 2400’ MSL altitude before launch deciding he could not fly because he was already above 400’.
Yes, some of them are that dumb...
Suggesting GPS is the source of EXIF location data.