Hello Fellow Yuneec Pilot!
Join our free Yuneec community and remove this annoying banner!
Sign up

New Firmware for Q500/Q500+/Q500 4K/Q500 G

Joined
Oct 1, 2015
Messages
241
Reaction score
172
Location
Ontario, CA
Support | Yuneec – Electric Aviation

  • -Go Home Improved: Incase of loss of signal, Typhoon will return to home and remain in a hover until the signal is regained. Typhoon will land if the voltage is below 10.7 volts for a consecutive 3 seconds if the signal is not acquired.
  • -Improved GPS performance
  • -Improved Typhoon performance in wind
  • -Increased Angle Mode speed to 17mph
  • -Increased Follow Me and Watch Me speed to 22mph
  • -Improved landing characteristics
  • -Wizard connectivity
(Date: 10/26/2015)
 
Joined
Nov 15, 2015
Messages
2
Reaction score
0
Age
41
Does anyone know the capacity of the ST10 controller? When i try to load the firmware onto the ST10 using my 64GB class 10 microsd it does not see the files nor the card. Then when i eject the card it is corrupt and i have to reformat. I have only tried another 64gb card and the same thing happens. I have not tried a smaller card. I saw on another forum that a user said that he tried his neighbors 8gb and then it worked. I will try that but i would prefer to buy the largest i can so that i can record longer times on the ST10.
 
Joined
Oct 1, 2015
Messages
241
Reaction score
172
Location
Ontario, CA
ST10(+) does not like large gb cards when doing update. Use a 8gb or 16gb card that has been formatted and only has update files installed on card. Also make sure the card is installed correctly in transmitter.
 

Attachments

Joined
Nov 15, 2015
Messages
2
Reaction score
0
Age
41
ST10(+) does not like large gb cards when doing update. Use a 8gb or 16gb card that has been formatted and only has update files installed on card. Also make sure the card is installed correctly in transmitter.
Ok thank you, had it in correctly but tried another card that was 16GB and it worked fine.
 
Joined
Dec 6, 2015
Messages
70
Reaction score
9
Age
63
Location
Mesa, Arizona
Yep, I had the same problem - Yuneec should put that is the up date notice, would make life easer for the first time user! Hint Hint
 
Joined
Dec 6, 2015
Messages
70
Reaction score
9
Age
63
Location
Mesa, Arizona
I tried to update the controller 4 or 5 times before calling customer service to find out the SD card I was using was too large, they recommended I use the original 16 gig that came with the aircraft and the system work properly.
 
Last edited:
Joined
Mar 8, 2016
Messages
1
Reaction score
1
Age
46
Does anyone know why I did my TX update but when I try and update RF it says "No file" it also is preventing me from linking the model Q500 to my controller, so it doesn't recognize it. Seems like it should be a relatively easy thing to fix, but I'm not all that savvy with software.
 
  • Like
Reactions: skypuppy
Joined
Apr 9, 2016
Messages
10
Reaction score
1
Location
South Eastern USA
I just was informed my q500 4k has shipped and will arrive Fri the 18th. How can I tell if the firmware needs to be updated? By the way, this is my first experience with RC flying.
 
Joined
Mar 25, 2016
Messages
268
Reaction score
60
Age
70
Location
Tennessee
Connecting to the Yuneec site via the provided USB interface/programmer should tell you what version is loaded and what version is the latest available for download.

The site provides latest ST10+ firmware too.
 
Joined
Jan 10, 2016
Messages
292
Reaction score
76
Age
47
Thanks, my 500 is scheduled to arrive Monday the 18th :)
Go to Yuneec site under "Support" and choose the q5004k. You need to download and install the "GUI". Once installed you plug in the USB to your bird and it will tell you what version of firmware is installed. You can also make many changes to your q500 in the GUI, such as adjusting GEO Fence limits. I also have a Q500 on order. Mine is coming on Tuesday 19th. What seller did you buy from?
 
  • Like
Reactions: Ddraiggoch
Joined
May 27, 2016
Messages
1
Reaction score
0
Age
29
Does anyone know why I did my TX update but when I try and update RF it says "No file" it also is preventing me from linking the model Q500 to my controller, so it doesn't recognize it. Seems like it should be a relatively easy thing to fix, but I'm not all that savvy with software.
Have you found the answer? I just bought mine and having the same problem. Help is appreciated.
 
Joined
Jun 2, 2016
Messages
5
Reaction score
0
Age
52
Hello, I had the same problem, care must be taken to the selected update, do not confuse US and Europe. I solved the problem by using a micro sd 16g. The tutorial of yuneec is good enough, you must follow it scrupulously. But I admit I restart the process ...... 5 times and it worked magic.
Hoping this helps someone not to lose hope.
 
Joined
Jul 17, 2016
Messages
38
Reaction score
6
Age
65
Connecting to the Yuneec site via the provided USB interface/programmer should tell you what version is loaded and what version is the latest available for download.

The site provides latest ST10+ firmware too.

Where can i find out more about that? I wondered that that gizmo was for but there zero docs in the (new) box I just bought, the Q500 4k.
 

New Threads

Forum statistics

Threads
16,981
Messages
198,276
Members
19,650
Latest member
Find Email