Hello Fellow Yuneec Pilot!
Join our free Yuneec community and remove this annoying banner!
Sign up

New Firmware available for Q500/Q500+/Q500 4k/Q500G

Joined
Oct 1, 2015
Messages
241
Reaction score
172
Location
Ontario, CA
  • -Go Home Improved: Incase of loss of signal, Typhoon will return to home and remain in a hover until the signal is regained. Typhoon will land if the voltage is below 10.7 volts for a consecutive 3 seconds if the signal is not acquired.
  • -Improved GPS performance
  • -Improved Typhoon performance in wind
  • -Increased Angle Mode speed to 17mph
  • -Increased Follow Me and Watch Me speed to 22mph
  • -Improved landing characteristics
  • -Wizard connectivity
(Date: 10/26/2015)

Support | Yuneec – Electric Aviation
 
  • Like
Reactions: LN101stTONY
Joined
Sep 29, 2015
Messages
9
Reaction score
2
Age
71
I updated the 4K and ST10+ to the latest firmware.

Flew it yesterday and had a problem where the video downlink feed just froze.
It was only about 100m away and it did not restart on it's own.
I had to land then power off / on the 4K and then it was OK.

This may have been sheer co-incidence that it happened after a firmware update, but I wonder?

The other, much more serious problem I noted after the update was that the ST10+ no longer records the Q's telemetry or the ST10's "telemetry" and status etc.

If I can't get it to record, I'll be trying to go back to the previous firmware as I find it essential to be able to save the telemetry.

I save all my flights and if there was a problem I could refer to the telemetry as it will show exactly where my Q was flying and even where the TX was.


Can you advise if this was done deliberately and it there is a chance it can be enabled?

Thanks and kind regards

Dave.
 
Joined
Sep 29, 2015
Messages
9
Reaction score
2
Age
71
Tim's VERY QUICK (thanks Tim) reply partly helped but what I have found out is the following:-

I had a SD card in my ST10+ that had some telemetry files recorded on it from previous flights.

After the firmware update to 1.07 there were no more files saved to this card.

I put a blank SD card in the ST10+ and tried again - telemetry was now recorded.

I saw that the file name of the telemetry from the 1.07 firmware had an extra numeric digit.

So that I keep my telemetry files in number order I renamed the file on the previously blank card to one number after my previously saved files BUT MADE IT 5 numeric characters long instead of the 4 from the older firmware.

All OK now.

Very pleased the telemetry is still recorded!

Dave.
 
Joined
Oct 8, 2015
Messages
139
Reaction score
28
Age
64
Location
Aliso Viejo southern California
  • -Go Home Improved: Incase of loss of signal, Typhoon will return to home and remain in a hover until the signal is regained. Typhoon will land if the voltage is below 10.7 volts for a consecutive 3 seconds if the signal is not acquired.
  • -Improved GPS performance
  • -Improved Typhoon performance in wind
  • -Increased Angle Mode speed to 17mph
  • -Increased Follow Me and Watch Me speed to 22mph
  • -Improved landing characteristics
  • -Wizard connectivity
(Date: 10/26/2015)

Support | Yuneec – Electric Aviation
Does the 22mph max only work when the transmitter is moving 22mph?
I haven't had the guts to drive my car 22mph and fly my updated q500 at the same time....also did you slow down the smart mode speed from 15mph to 13 mph?
I can't get it to fly faster than 13 in smart mode and 17.5 in angle mode.
Anybody gone 22mph yet?
 
Joined
Dec 30, 2015
Messages
42
Reaction score
6
My neighbor turned off his GPS on his Q and he got 35 from his boat. At that point it is all you and a lot can happen at 35mph... Great video though.
 
Joined
Dec 31, 2015
Messages
3
Reaction score
0
Age
43
I'm having an issue updating the firmware on my ST10+. I have tried three different SD Cards (1GB, 16GB, 64GB). I formatted each fresh. I copied firmware folder and update.zip file to the root of the freshly formatted card. I was able to select the tx firmware file in the remote control update screen. I got an update successful message then when I went to the system update I got an update.zip[no card] error.
 
Joined
Oct 1, 2015
Messages
241
Reaction score
172
Location
Ontario, CA
I'm having an issue updating the firmware on my ST10+. I have tried three different SD Cards (1GB, 16GB, 64GB). I formatted each fresh. I copied firmware folder and update.zip file to the root of the freshly formatted card. I was able to select the tx firmware file in the remote control update screen. I got an update successful message then when I went to the system update I got an update.zip[no card] error.
Please call tech support for assistance 1-844-898-6332.
 

New Threads

Forum statistics

Threads
17,013
Messages
198,634
Members
19,683
Latest member
amm778