Hello Fellow Yuneec Pilot!
Join our free Yuneec community and remove this annoying banner!
Sign up

Problem with Typhoon H with CGO ET Firmware - Please support

Joined
Mar 25, 2022
Messages
50
Reaction score
9
Age
40
Location
Germany
Here are aditional information I got out of the camera by my PC by wifi:

http://192.168.42.1/cgi-bin/cgi?CMD=INDEX_PAGE
Answer --> {"rval":-30,"msg_id":0 }

http://192.168.42.1/cgi-bin/cgi?CMD=GET_STATUS
Answer --> {"rval":-30,"msg_id":0 }

http://192.168.42.1/cgi-bin/cgi?CMD=GET_FW_VERSION
Answer -->
{"rval":0,"msg_id":"11","brand":"YUNEEC","model":"CGOET","YUNEEC_ver":"0.0.35(E)","api_ver":"2.8.00","fw_ver":"Dec 23 2016
10:59:48","app_type":"sport","logo":"/tmp/fuse_z/app_logo.jpg","chip":"S2E(A9S)","http":"disable","Lens":"Lepton","soft_ver":"35"}
 
Joined
Mar 25, 2022
Messages
50
Reaction score
9
Age
40
Location
Germany
Viditelná obrazová část firmwaru je buď poškozená, nebo je špatná samotná karta. Prozatím doufejme, že se jedná pouze o firmware. Následující dokument je variantou aktualizace firmwaru, která v jiných případech fungovala. V návodu je uvedeno několik dlouhých časových úseků. Je důležité je dodržet. Děje se zde toho hodně, aniž by to bylo zvenčí zřejmé. Pokud se proces zastaví, začněte znovu. Někdy to funguje postupně.

The visible image part of the firmware is either corrupted or the card itself is bad. For now, let's hope it's just the firmware. The following document is a variant of a firmware update that has worked in other cases. There are several long time periods listed in the instructions. It is important to follow them. There is a lot going on here without it being obvious from the outside. If the process stops, start again. Sometimes it works gradually.
this is a very interesting document. I always removed SD card too early. After reboot the card needs to be stay inserted for finishing the flash process - will do it again
 

h-elsner

Premium Pilot
Joined
Mar 23, 2016
Messages
1,578
Reaction score
1,179
Location
Bavaria / Germany
That INDEX_PAGE is not working is the reason why it says, it cannot initialize camera. The result should be as following:
INDEX_PAGE
{"rval":0,"msg_id":"257","param":"1","fw_ver":"0.0.35(E)","cam_mode":"1","status":"vf","sdfree":"0","sdtotal":"0","video_mode":"3840x2160F30","speed_rate":"54M auto","record_time":"0","shutter_time":"30","photo_format":"jpg" ,"rtsp_res":"720P", "photo_mode":"1", "photo_num":"808666672", "photo_times":"909193728", "ev_step":"0.0", "interval_ms":"909193728","lock_state":"0","timing_take_photo_state":"0","take_photo_time":"1","palette_type":"5","auto_run_fcc_state":"1","set_air_enable":"0", "air_param1":"0.00","air_param2":"0.00","air_param3":"0.0","set_temp_enable":"0","max_tem":"0","min_tem":"0"}

Something is still wrong with camera FW.
rval:0 means success, msg_id must be 257 and not 0 (0 is unknown message).
 
  • Like
Reactions: DoomMeister
Joined
Mar 25, 2022
Messages
50
Reaction score
9
Age
40
Location
Germany
That INDEX_PAGE is not working is the reason why it says, it cannot initialize camera. The result should be as following:
INDEX_PAGE
{"rval":0,"msg_id":"257","param":"1","fw_ver":"0.0.35(E)","cam_mode":"1","status":"vf","sdfree":"0","sdtotal":"0","video_mode":"3840x2160F30","speed_rate":"54M auto","record_time":"0","shutter_time":"30","photo_format":"jpg" ,"rtsp_res":"720P", "photo_mode":"1", "photo_num":"808666672", "photo_times":"909193728", "ev_step":"0.0", "interval_ms":"909193728","lock_state":"0","timing_take_photo_state":"0","take_photo_time":"1","palette_type":"5","auto_run_fcc_state":"1","set_air_enable":"0", "air_param1":"0.00","air_param2":"0.00","air_param3":"0.0","set_temp_enable":"0","max_tem":"0","min_tem":"0"}

Something is still wrong with camera FW.
rval:0 means success, msg_id must be 257 and not 0 (0 is unknown message).
try to flash it again according to the manual from WTFDproject - there are a few interesting information which could help
 
Joined
Sep 28, 2020
Messages
973
Reaction score
329
Age
53
Location
Kozloduy, Bulgaria
Look at the ET as two different cameras in one case. The short answer, with message ID 11 is from thermal one. Request for visual one should be different.

Camera reset should help.
 
Joined
Mar 25, 2022
Messages
50
Reaction score
9
Age
40
Location
Germany
That is actually a good idea! Next to the SD card slot on the camera are two micro switches. Use a toothpick broke in half or a paperclip bent into a U shape.

With power off depress both buttons and keep them pressed while you power on the aircraft (try to have the gimbal in the position it would go to on power up). Leave them pressed for 15 seconds then release them. After another 15 seconds power cycle the aircraft and see if there are any changes.

When you go into the bind menu what is the SSID displayed for the camera?
what purpose are these DIP switches usually for? Just to satisfy my curiosity :D
 
Joined
Mar 25, 2022
Messages
50
Reaction score
9
Age
40
Location
Germany
At the moment CGOET camera will not flash the firmware anymore - So far, the flash process has always started when I inserted the SD card with the appropriate firmware. Now the camera boots normally without flashing even though the SD card is inserted
 

WTFDproject

Moderator
Staff member
Premium Pilot
Joined
Oct 27, 2018
Messages
3,308
Reaction score
2,566
Location
North Carolina Piedmont, USA
At the moment CGOET camera will not flash the firmware anymore - So far, the flash process has always started when I inserted the SD card with the appropriate firmware. Now the camera boots normally without flashing even though the SD card is inserted
Does the SD card still read normally on your PC?
Did you try a fresh format of the card, and a fresh reload of the firmware to the card?
 

WTFDproject

Moderator
Staff member
Premium Pilot
Joined
Oct 27, 2018
Messages
3,308
Reaction score
2,566
Location
North Carolina Piedmont, USA
Were you able to reset the camera using the two buttons beside the camera's SD card reader?
As shown in this image from @Steve Carr:
The "right hand" button is used to reset the WIFI. The "left hand" button is used when reflashing the processor. Both together reset the camera.
Camera reset buttons.jpg
 
  • Like
Reactions: Olize

WTFDproject

Moderator
Staff member
Premium Pilot
Joined
Oct 27, 2018
Messages
3,308
Reaction score
2,566
Location
North Carolina Piedmont, USA
This is very unexpected.
Try a different SD card?
Does the card feel any different when inserting in the camera?
Do you have any contact cleaner you can spray on the SD card contacts?
 
Joined
Sep 28, 2020
Messages
973
Reaction score
329
Age
53
Location
Kozloduy, Bulgaria
Do a full format of the SD card. A quick one is not reliable.

Reset the camera before as mentioned. Two buttons should be pressed and held for 15 seconds.
 
  • Like
Reactions: WTFDproject
Joined
Sep 28, 2020
Messages
973
Reaction score
329
Age
53
Location
Kozloduy, Bulgaria
To techs only. Ask in some groups about the purpose of the USB port. By mistake, I decided the WiFi processor has some memory but this is not true. All operations are done with Ambarella and flash memory.

Will be not good if we didn't catch what the guys will do to repair the camera.
 
Joined
Sep 28, 2020
Messages
973
Reaction score
329
Age
53
Location
Kozloduy, Bulgaria
maybe batterie is beyond 50%? Need to check
Doesn't matter. I flashed a CGO3+ successfully with 12 volts powered steady grip. The camera uses 5 volts only, really with a big current consumption. It checks these 5 volts and doesn't initialize if they are low.
 
Joined
Mar 25, 2022
Messages
50
Reaction score
9
Age
40
Location
Germany
Do a full format of the SD card. A quick one is not reliable.

Reset the camera before as mentioned. Two buttons should be pressed and held for 15 seconds.
Did full formatting of the SD card and reset the camera by pressing the two dip switches . but no more flashing possible
Don't know what is different then yesterday. Tried different SD cards
 

New Threads

Members online

Forum statistics

Threads
20,369
Messages
235,909
Members
25,361
Latest member
skavengazcreed