Hello Fellow Yuneec Pilot!
Join our free Yuneec community and remove this annoying banner!
Sign up

ST16 Requires Calibration ?

Joined
Sep 3, 2016
Messages
314
Reaction score
143
Location
SF Bay Area
Testing this evening the new upgrades. I noticed the H wanted to jump forward when hovering, exactly as a quad with a regular controller that needs trimming. I landed and looked at the hardware settings, and you can see in the photo the pitch control J3 when centered has a significant amount of forward trim. How do I recalibrate the ST16 or adjust the trim? Is there a secret code, and should I do that?

Thanks!
Screenshot_2016-09-16-18-34-03.png
 
Joined
Aug 3, 2016
Messages
1,025
Reaction score
287
Age
62
Location
Eagle Idaho
Testing this evening the new upgrades. I noticed the H wanted to jump forward when hovering, exactly as a quad with a regular controller that needs trimming. I landed and looked at the hardware settings, and you can see in the photo the pitch control J3 when centered has a significant amount of forward trim. How do I recalibrate the ST16 or adjust the trim? Is there a secret code, and should I do that?

Thanks!
View attachment 3118
Try looking at the channel settings, you can edit it there, maybe, if you know the lingo, its all greek to me!
 

Steve Carr

Missed Approach
Staff member
Premium Pilot
Joined
Dec 15, 2015
Messages
6,887
Reaction score
3,310
Location
Bessemer, MI
Go to Channel settings and select J3. Then select edit. See if the graph is at zero for the center stick position. It should look similar to this which is J1. Move the stick around to see what it's doing.
You don't need the H turned on, only the ST16.
 

Attachments

  • Like
Reactions: Brian Mackey
Joined
Sep 3, 2016
Messages
314
Reaction score
143
Location
SF Bay Area
Screenshot_2016-09-16-20-18-17.png Screenshot_2016-09-16-20-18-17.png Screenshot_2016-09-16-20-18-17.png

Thanks for the assist!

This is at dead stick center. The orange is my centered position, showing 7% offset on Position and Rate. I can't seem to get the 'position' centered. Rate and Offset adjust the red response line, not the orange base position.
 
Joined
Jul 5, 2016
Messages
385
Reaction score
149
Location
Eagle ID
  • Like
Reactions: Brian Mackey
Joined
Sep 3, 2016
Messages
314
Reaction score
143
Location
SF Bay Area
Here is how, mine was drifting to the right and it fix it.

ST-16 Calibration ( secret menu )
Thank you again. Seems the calibration worked in the secret menu! Position line is centered as can be seen in the screenshots. Also included screenshots of the secret menu. And, added an expo offset tied to the S1 switch to see how that works.

By-the-by, the new firmware update yesterday did correct my 'compass not calibrated' errors.

Going back out to try the hovering in the yard before heading out for real.

Journey far and fare well!

Screenshot_2016-09-16-21-11-24.png Screenshot_2016-09-16-21-11-24.png Screenshot_2016-09-16-21-13-18.png Screenshot_2016-09-16-21-11-24.png Screenshot_2016-09-16-21-13-18.png Screenshot_2016-09-16-21-13-38.png
 
Joined
Aug 3, 2016
Messages
1,025
Reaction score
287
Age
62
Location
Eagle Idaho
Thank you again. Seems the calibration worked in the secret menu! Position line is centered as can be seen in the screenshots. Also included screenshots of the secret menu. And, added an expo offset tied to the S1 switch to see how that works.

By-the-by, the new firmware update yesterday did correct my 'compass not calibrated' errors.

Going back out to try the hovering in the yard before heading out for real.

Journey far and fare well!

View attachment 3121 View attachment 3121 View attachment 3122 View attachment 3121 View attachment 3122 View attachment 3123
So, what steps did you take to make it work? Just hit the J3 calibration and its automatic?
 
Joined
May 15, 2016
Messages
526
Reaction score
241
Location
Missoula Montana
There is another procedure to adding expo, if you do not choose the channel you are working with in the right panel first,and then choose the corresponding J button on the left it will mix the throttle since the throttle is the default on the right panel. So if you are getting throttle when you apply J3 then that is the problem.
 
Joined
May 15, 2016
Messages
526
Reaction score
241
Location
Missoula Montana
So, what steps did you take to make it work? Just hit the J3 calibration and its automatic?
Brian,
You press start and then move each stick until the corresponding button turns green. Do the same for K1-4. Then hit next again and do the same for all the switches and, sliders and buttons. It is imperative you have the tilt and rabbit sliders in the middle position when you start this. Switches can be in any position.
 
  • Like
Reactions: Brian Mackey
Joined
Aug 3, 2016
Messages
1,025
Reaction score
287
Age
62
Location
Eagle Idaho
Brian,
You press start and then move each stick until the corresponding button turns green. Do the same for K1-4. Then hit next again and do the same for all the switches and, sliders and buttons. It is imperative you have the tilt and rabbit sliders in the middle position when you start this. Switches can be in any position.
Awesome this is really good stuff! Anytime we can fix it ourselves is awesome! Thanks for a great thread..
 
Joined
Jul 12, 2016
Messages
23
Reaction score
10
Age
59
Kick ***! This is just what I needed for weirdness with the right stick. Thank you!
 
Joined
Aug 13, 2017
Messages
27
Reaction score
7
Age
47
UGH. I just did the Calibration Test for my ST16 since my right stick is off-center to the left by a bit. And J4 won't pass! I can get every other stick axis and button to pass but J4 stays red. I tried rotating around many times. Is my ST16 busted? Thinking.... yes.
 

Steve Carr

Missed Approach
Staff member
Premium Pilot
Joined
Dec 15, 2015
Messages
6,887
Reaction score
3,310
Location
Bessemer, MI
I just did the Calibration Test for my ST16 since my right stick is off-center to the left by a bit.
Oh no.
Did you check it in hardware monitor first?
Never do the calibration until you make certain the stick appears normal in Hardware Monitor. Most of the problems with sticks simply require cleaning. After it's cleaned, only then should you do any calibration.
 

New Threads

Forum statistics

Threads
16,968
Messages
198,087
Members
19,637
Latest member
geefree1971