Hello Fellow Yuneec Pilot!
Join our free Yuneec community and remove this annoying banner!
Sign up

Typhoon H GUI problem

Joined
Sep 12, 2015
Messages
69
Reaction score
14
Age
28
Location
Poland
Greetings!

I have just got my Typhoon H, and I wanted to check a few things in the GUI provided on yuneec's official website. I have downloaded and installed everything as I was instructed to, but when I connect my drone to the PC the GUI application stops and says that the GUI program has stopped working. It happens every time, I tried it on three different PCs and used two different cables (including the one provided by Yuneec).

Please help, because I don't know what else could I do, to fix this issue.

With regards,
BroVari.
 
Joined
Mar 2, 2016
Messages
1
Reaction score
13
Location
Texas
Greetings!

I have just got my Typhoon H, and I wanted to check a few things in the GUI provided on yuneec's official website. I have downloaded and installed everything as I was instructed to, but when I connect my drone to the PC the GUI application stops and says that the GUI program has stopped working. It happens every time, I tried it on three different PCs and used two different cables (including the one provided by Yuneec).

Please help, because I don't know what else could I do, to fix this issue.

With regards,
BroVari.
If all else fails, call Yuneec CS
 
Joined
May 24, 2016
Messages
39
Reaction score
6
Age
48
Location
San Bernardino, CA
You might want to delete and reinstall the gui and if that doesn't solve the issue then after you get the message that the gui has stopped working try re-starting the drone. I had the same problem with my Q500 4k and I got it solved that way
 
Joined
Sep 12, 2015
Messages
69
Reaction score
14
Age
28
Location
Poland
You might want to delete and reinstall the gui and if that doesn't solve the issue then after you get the message that the gui has stopped working try re-starting the drone. I had the same problem with my Q500 4k and I got it solved that way
Already tried that, both reinstalling and restarting the drone, sadly it does not help :(
 
Joined
Apr 26, 2016
Messages
29
Reaction score
21
Age
41
Me too. It doesn't work. Tried on different PC with different Windows version. Always stops working as soon as connection is opened
 
Joined
May 22, 2016
Messages
444
Reaction score
157
Location
Pittsburgh
I was going to try and help you guys troubleshoot but if you tried it on multiple PC's then that is probably not a Windows issue. Unless you have some utility or something on all of them that changed something.

Bad download? I put it on my W10 laptop and it ran fine the first time. No crashes.

Maybe try re-downloading it. You can also use ccleaner before the re-install to clean everything up. Let it also clean the registry but make sure to backup the registry before it makes changes. It will ask you if you want to do so, say yes and save that file someplace just in case.

ccleaner is a good, free, trustworthy program.
 
Joined
May 28, 2016
Messages
62
Reaction score
16
Age
70
Are you powering on the H? It should power up just by plugging the USB cable in. I wonder if then turning on the drone power disconnects the GUI.
 
Joined
Jun 9, 2016
Messages
1
Reaction score
0
Age
45
You have to download and install the new GUI ... v1.1.8. it work with windows
 
Joined
Sep 12, 2015
Messages
69
Reaction score
14
Age
28
Location
Poland
Oh, there is a new version now? Cool, gonna test it as soon as I get back home, thanks Edi!
 
Joined
Jun 1, 2016
Messages
37
Reaction score
6
Age
66
On a little different note, I am having a problem getting the H GUI to run properly on the same PC as the GUI for the Q500+. First of all, the PC is anAcer Netbook with a 11.1 inch screen. The Q500+ GUI runs completely in a window the fits the screen percectly. When I installed the H GUI, it loads ok but it is like 2/3rds bigger on the screen. I cannot see the top or the lefthand side of the GUI window. Any suggestions other than buying a new PC.? Also, the Acer is running Win 7 Pro. Thanks in advance.
 
Joined
May 28, 2016
Messages
62
Reaction score
16
Age
70
On a little different note, I am having a problem getting the H GUI to run properly on the same PC as the GUI for the Q500+. First of all, the PC is anAcer Netbook with a 11.1 inch screen. The Q500+ GUI runs completely in a window the fits the screen percectly. When I installed the H GUI, it loads ok but it is like 2/3rds bigger on the screen. I cannot see the top or the lefthand side of the GUI window. Any suggestions other than buying a new PC.? Also, the Acer is running Win 7 Pro. Thanks in advance.
I've had similar problems with an ASUS netbook of the same size. Some programs expect a larger minimum screen resolution than the netbook can provide. On mine there was a setting that let you have the screen show just part of a larger window - it would scroll when you moved the mouse to the edge of the screen. Look for options in control panel under display or there may be a graphics setting item running in the tray. I don't use that device any more, so can't check it for you.
 
  • Like
Reactions: Dabbler90
Joined
Jun 1, 2016
Messages
37
Reaction score
6
Age
66
I've had similar problems with an ASUS netbook of the same size. Some programs expect a larger minimum screen resolution than the netbook can provide. On mine there was a setting that let you have the screen show just part of a larger window - it would scroll when you moved the mouse to the edge of the screen. Look for options in control panel under display or there may be a graphics setting item running in the tray. I don't use that device any more, so can't check it for you.
Thanks! I will give that a closer look.
 
Joined
Aug 17, 2017
Messages
13
Reaction score
0
Age
53
Just trying this now my self and I'm having the same problem that was posted back a year ago.. Any tips?
Says
wpfapptyphoon has stopped working
 
Last edited:
Joined
Jul 4, 2017
Messages
4,134
Reaction score
1,879
Age
63
Location
Ocoee, Florida
On a little different note, I am having a problem getting the H GUI to run properly on the same PC as the GUI for the Q500+. First of all, the PC is anAcer Netbook with a 11.1 inch screen. The Q500+ GUI runs completely in a window the fits the screen percectly. When I installed the H GUI, it loads ok but it is like 2/3rds bigger on the screen. I cannot see the top or the lefthand side of the GUI window. Any suggestions other than buying a new PC.? Also, the Acer is running Win 7 Pro. Thanks in advance.
version 1.2.13 is the latest shows as 1.02
 
Joined
Aug 17, 2017
Messages
13
Reaction score
0
Age
53
Well I hope this helps.. After playing with all the settings downloading and loading nothing..
Then it came to me my micro cable might be the wrong one so I swamp them out and Walla
Works.. So don't be a dumb dumb like me and use the st16 charge cable.. :)
 
Joined
Jul 4, 2017
Messages
4,134
Reaction score
1,879
Age
63
Location
Ocoee, Florida
Well I hope this helps.. After playing with all the settings downloading and loading nothing..
Then it came to me my micro cable might be the wrong one so I swamp them out and Walla
Works.. So don't be a dumb dumb like me and use the st16 charge cable.. :)
Great, happy and safe flying.:D
 

New Threads

Forum statistics

Threads
16,998
Messages
198,487
Members
19,672
Latest member
Rancher One