Hello Fellow Yuneec Pilot!
Join our free Yuneec community and remove this annoying banner!
Sign up

UAV Pilot Software (simulator)

Joined
May 30, 2016
Messages
393
Reaction score
154
Age
50
Location
North Carolina
I just downloaded the sim software from Yuneec's website and proceeded to open the zip file. When I did so I was alerted by my anti-virus software that it was infected with a trojan horse. Anyone else had this happen? It is a link that you click on Yuneec's site so I suppose the mirror server could be infected?? Anywhere else I can DL?
 
Joined
May 7, 2016
Messages
1,140
Reaction score
358
Age
72
Location
Gurdon, Ar
Scan it. Yuneec could be monitoring DL. Let us know.
 
  • Like
Reactions: Forrestt

Steve Carr

Missed Approach
Staff member
Premium Pilot
Joined
Dec 15, 2015
Messages
6,920
Reaction score
3,333
Location
Bessemer, MI
It happens a lot with AVG and Avast and perhaps some other antivirus programs. It's a false positive. You may have to temporarily disable the antivirus to download and install. That's what I did and it works fine.
 
Joined
May 30, 2016
Messages
393
Reaction score
154
Age
50
Location
North Carolina
Yeah I thought perhaps that could be the case but still was a bit uncertain. Yuneec already replied to my email and said they would have their webmaster reinstall the software and do a virus check. Thanks for the feed back!
 
Joined
Mar 24, 2016
Messages
160
Reaction score
47
the st16 works with it but it still does not have the typhoon H as one of the copters you can pick.
 
  • Like
Reactions: Forrestt

PLL

Joined
Jul 1, 2016
Messages
20
Reaction score
10
Age
23
I just asked a Yuneec sales rep about that.. I love the simulator - I am certain that practicing with it in manual more (angle) saved my Q500 from an ugly end. So, I hope the Typhoon H models and the H920 and anything else will be available soon and I hope they keep all the legacy models in there too.

I think the dongle's a simple radio dongle - the computer program is where the models come from.

OK I checked this out and called Yuneec. They do answer the phone.
Yuneec USA - told me they are working on their web site right now and directed me to download from Yuneec UK.
Windows reported no malware.

yuneec.uk
-> support
-> downloads
-> Utilities
-> UAV Pilot Sim


108 megabytes, baby!

you could try this direct link but it may/may not go through.
http://download.yuneec.com/UAV_Pilot/UAV_Pilot/UAV-Pilot_2_00_0_setup.zip
 
  • Like
Reactions: Steve Carr

PLL

Joined
Jul 1, 2016
Messages
20
Reaction score
10
Age
23
Was told there is a new version of the software planned to include the other models of aircraft but no date was available. Even so I have fun with the existing virtual Q500.4K inside the UAV-SIM software and there are a few good reasons why it's relevant regardless of the model.

There are some challenges, not especially easy ones - like hovering inside a large aerial 'cube' that floats around above the flying field. Hard to do because you do not have depth perception in the simulator and because there is a random gentle wind.

These exercises seem to help me to fly better in manual mode and although the Q500 is not a racer it is, for me anyway, a lot of fun to fly in 'mode 4' of the ST10+ controller. I believe the benefit of the cube exercise is good for this because when the aircraft is far away you do not have good depth perception of its surroundings either. Sans the cube exercise in the Challenges, I like flying figures in the flying field. Start with an oval, then figure 8, etc.. Angle mode of course or it's just cheatin'.

For those exercises it has not mattered to me which model was used because they are more about trying to polish up certain manual skills, before I risk the aircraft with them, than high-features and whizzbang which are largely automated on the newer models.
 

Steve Carr

Missed Approach
Staff member
Premium Pilot
Joined
Dec 15, 2015
Messages
6,920
Reaction score
3,333
Location
Bessemer, MI
The same thing happens with the GUI software..
There is not a virus in the software. It's just a matter of your antivirus program showing a false positive. This happens with many antivirus programs when you download an .exe file. You can disable your antivirus to complete the download and then enable it again.
 
Joined
Nov 30, 2016
Messages
16
Reaction score
5
Age
69
Has there been any further information regarding this working with the Typhoon H and the ST-16?
 
Joined
Dec 21, 2015
Messages
158
Reaction score
21
Age
44
the st16 works with it but it still does not have the typhoon H as one of the copters you can pick.
..exactly. ..but the one thing I do not like, is that it flies in GPS mode only, and locks in place. Real training would be with no GPS or auto leveling available. It is very hard to fly that way. If you practice that way, you would be able to handle any drone. Luckily, my RC plane simulator comes with several drones that do not have gps, and such, and I crash non-stop.. :)
 

Eagle's Eye Video

Global Village Idiot
Staff member
Premium Pilot
Joined
Oct 16, 2016
Messages
2,767
Reaction score
1,653
Location
Albuquerque NM
Last edited:
Joined
Aug 6, 2016
Messages
92
Reaction score
10
Age
71
I have the simulator, and the Typhoon H is an available choice in the 3.0 version. If you have an older version, re-download it.
http://download.yuneec.com/UAV_Pilot/UAV_Pilot/UAV-Pilot_3.0_setup.exe
This video demonstrates how to disable GPS, and fly manual:
Yuneec takes a lot of "freedom", suggesting that its UAV Pilot Simulator correctly handles the Typhoon H:
- first, the link http://download.yuneec.com/UAV_Pilot/UAV_Pilot/UAV-Pilot_3.0_setup.exe suggests that this is version 3.0, that is not exact because actually the installed executable carries the version 2.1.0!
- then, if this software worked well with my previous Typhoon H "standard", it does not work with my Typhoon H RealSense Pro!
the propellers turn, some controls work, on the other hand it has no way to have the drone taking off!
It remains resolutely on the ground, whatever the scenario, ... while the pairing procedure has been declared successfully!

Pfff ... already we get tired very quickly of this simulator that is not free, which does not teach much ... we can really do without buying the dongle, in any case until Yuneec does much more efforts and improves its software.
 

Eagle's Eye Video

Global Village Idiot
Staff member
Premium Pilot
Joined
Oct 16, 2016
Messages
2,767
Reaction score
1,653
Location
Albuquerque NM
View media item 367
As you can see above, the simulator does work and fly the simulated Typhoon H.
The ST-10 shows as the controller in the sim, but this does not affect flight
characteristics. Perhaps you should try rebinding the simulator to the st-16?

At least for me, the simulator works... I have simulated several crashes with it! ;)
 
Last edited:
  • Like
Reactions: IRIS
Joined
Jul 9, 2016
Messages
53
Reaction score
13
Age
54
the st16 works with it but it still does not have the typhoon H as one of the copters you can pick.
The H is in the latest version of the software, might need to get it from yuneec.de as that seems to get the newest versions first. In the sim the legs work as does the gimbal (no picture on the controller though so not too useful).
 

New Threads

Members online

Forum statistics

Threads
17,025
Messages
198,853
Members
19,697
Latest member
gdbar79