Hello Fellow Yuneec Pilot!
Join our free Yuneec community and remove this annoying banner!
Sign up

Update Euro to Usa version

Joined
Jul 10, 2016
Messages
40
Reaction score
3
Age
37
Hello,
I want to update my typhon H but I'm thinking of upgrading to the version of Usa (I'm in Spain and have the European version) .
I wonder if anyone has done it and if you have had some problem
Thanks
 

Goh

Joined
Apr 20, 2016
Messages
220
Reaction score
37
Age
56
Standard version have better transmission power, even you are in Euro you yourself can control your flying distance, why don't you install standard version to have more reliable transmission signal
 
Joined
Jun 17, 2016
Messages
91
Reaction score
17
Age
46
Is there anyone that has done that and can confirm there aren't any problems by doing that?
 
Joined
Jul 10, 2016
Messages
40
Reaction score
3
Age
37
I want to update tu standart version for better transmision signal.
Goh have do it??
Any problem?
Somebody have do it?

Thanks
 
Joined
Jan 22, 2016
Messages
38
Reaction score
36
Age
46
Hola Torres, lamentablemente no tengo la respuesta. Tengo un Typhoon 4K y estoy pensando en pasarme al H. Qué rango de video tienes con la versión EU? Gracias
 

Goh

Joined
Apr 20, 2016
Messages
220
Reaction score
37
Age
56
I want to update tu standart version for better transmision signal.
Goh have do it??
Any problem?
Somebody have do it?

Thanks
No problem at all . I fly once 200m height
 
Joined
May 7, 2016
Messages
1,140
Reaction score
358
Age
72
Location
Gurdon, Ar
Good for you Steve.
 
  • Like
Reactions: OnTheRopes
Joined
Mar 18, 2016
Messages
430
Reaction score
104
Age
66
Location
london UK
Hello,
I want to update my typhon H but I'm thinking of upgrading to the version of Usa (I'm in Spain and have the European version) .
I wonder if anyone has done it and if you have had some problem
Thanks
On the UK site there is no option in firmware to download. Only one link, The option seems to be only on the North American site. Whether this means anything is a mystery. There was somewhere on this site that said if you loaded the standard one any H in Europe just defaulted to the Europe settings . Will be interested to see if that is so when you install it.
 
Joined
Jun 7, 2016
Messages
782
Reaction score
225
Age
61
Location
Peak District, UK
On the UK site there is no option in firmware to download. Only one link, The option seems to be only on the North American site. Whether this means anything is a mystery. There was somewhere on this site that said if you loaded the standard one any H in Europe just defaulted to the Europe settings . Will be interested to see if that is so when you install it.
I got it from Yuneec.com where you have the option of Standard or Europe. It does have the 'A' after the version on the ST16 now instead of 'E' but I cannot tell you if it has made any difference
 
Joined
Jul 10, 2016
Messages
40
Reaction score
3
Age
37
Hello OnTheRopes ,
You're my idol.

Then for me to stay clear , you had the European version of the typhoon H and have upgraded to version standart?

With the European version few meters you reach ? I have 400/450 meters range

And with the new version ( standart ) how many ?¿1500 meters?

Some problem?

Sorry at all for my english

Thank you
 
Last edited:
Joined
Jul 10, 2016
Messages
40
Reaction score
3
Age
37
Hello OnTheRopes ,

You're my idol.

Then for me to stay clear , you had the European version of the typhoon H and have upgraded to version estandart?

With the European version few meters you reach ? I have 400/450 meters range with europe version

And with the new version ( standart ) how many ?1500metros?

Some problem?

Thank you
To answer my own question, I updated with the standard and it works just fine. First flight out to 5000', a couple of short telemetry discons and one wifi disconnect at 5000' but soon reconnected. The camera now connects in 38 seconds for me.
 
Joined
Jun 7, 2016
Messages
782
Reaction score
225
Age
61
Location
Peak District, UK
Hello OnTheRopes ,
You're my idol.

Then for me to stay clear , you had the European version of the typhoon H and have upgraded to version standart?

With the European version few meters you reach ? I have 400/450 meters range

And with the new version ( standart ) how many ?¿1500 meters?

Some problem?

Sorry at all for my english

Thank you
Well prior to the update I have reached 1100 metres but with much wifi breakup.
Yes I have installed the Standard Firmware on a European H and I have now reached 1500 metres.
I have no idea how different the two are but be aware it may be illegal if your country has restricted power output regulations
 
Joined
Jul 10, 2016
Messages
40
Reaction score
3
Age
37
Well prior to the update I have reached 1100 metres but with much wifi breakup.
Yes I have installed the Standard Firmware on a European H and I have now reached 1500 metres.
I have no idea how different the two are but be aware it may be illegal if your country has restricted power output regulations
Where do you get standart version?

In Yuneec European and yuneec UK is not this version.

thanks, thanks....:)
 
Joined
Jun 17, 2016
Messages
91
Reaction score
17
Age
46
Hmmmm.... Wenn you have allready update to the latest EU version. Would it then still be possible to use the update as standard version?
 
Joined
Jun 22, 2016
Messages
15
Reaction score
2
Age
40
I updated my european thyphoon h to the last european firm and all correct but now i want to update to standard version to travell to USA and its impossible it update succesfully very quick and i still havin european version no Standard. How can i install standard version in my european?
 
Joined
Jul 18, 2016
Messages
208
Reaction score
88
Age
41
Location
England UK
I updated my european thyphoon h to the last european firm and all correct but now i want to update to standard version to travell to USA and its impossible it update succesfully very quick and i still havin european version no Standard. How can i install standard version in my european?
I tried to update my euro Typhoon H lastnight with standard software and it will not accept it,the update completes but when i check the firmware version its still the european version of the firmware (has the E and not the A).
 
  • Like
Reactions: yuneec53
Joined
Jun 16, 2016
Messages
11
Reaction score
6
Age
51
To answer my own question, I updated with the standard and it works just fine. First flight out to 5000', a couple of short telemetry discons and one wifi disconnect at 5000' but soon reconnected. The camera now connects in 38 seconds for me.
Came back from holiday yesterday and I also updated from E to A version, no problem at all. Has now an A after camera version. Checked signal strength on 5GHz with wifi analyzer for android. Signal boost compared to A version was not significant though.
I had a lot of videosignal loss at close range before, have not flown yet, but I hope the new A version solve that problem.
New total start up time to image on the ST16 is now 0:46, with old firmware about 2 minutes. So big change/improvement.






,
 

New Threads

Members online

Forum statistics

Threads
17,098
Messages
199,781
Members
19,793
Latest member
4N6Guy