Welcome to YuneecPilots.com!

Sign up and join the fastest growing Yuneec drone community.

Will a yuneec 4k camera work on a q500+

Discussion in 'Q500+ Help' started by X6_Gorm, Apr 25, 2016.

  1. X6_Gorm

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2016
    Messages:
    41
    Likes Received:
    2
    Hi guys, been looking at replacing my 1080p cam with a 4k one. Does anyone know if the camera connections are the same?? Can one just switch them out? Or is there more to this little experiment.
    Anyway thank in advance for the help
     
  2. Yuneec_Usa

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2015
    Messages:
    241
    Likes Received:
    164
    Location:
    Ontario, CA
    CGO2+ to CGO3 is plug and play.
     
    davidnclearlaketx likes this.
  3. Dabbler90

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2016
    Messages:
    37
    Likes Received:
    6
    Hi, I just ordered a Typhoon H. I already have a Q500+ with SteadyGrip. Will I be able to use this SteadyGrip with the camera that is arriving on my new H?
     
  4. Yuneec_Usa

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2015
    Messages:
    241
    Likes Received:
    164
    Location:
    Ontario, CA
    CGO3+ is compatible with newer version of steady grip. Steady grip must have power tabs for connectivity. CGO3+ is compatible with currect CGO3 APP.

     
  5. Pegasus

    Joined:
    May 8, 2016
    Messages:
    48
    Likes Received:
    4
    Location:
    France
    Great info on here.
    Another question from me can I fix the Yuneec Go Pro gimbal on my Q500+.
    Thanks.
     
  6. Chewman

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2015
    Messages:
    193
    Likes Received:
    37
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    Are the camera covers the same for a CG02+ as they are for a CG03?...Thanks
     
  7. Q500 RATT

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2016
    Messages:
    39
    Likes Received:
    6
    The camera covers for the CGO2+ and the CGO3 are NOT the same. I have both.
     
  8. Chewman

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2015
    Messages:
    193
    Likes Received:
    37
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    Thanks RATT...much appreciated!!
     
    Q500 RATT likes this.
  9. Chewman

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2015
    Messages:
    193
    Likes Received:
    37
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    Hey Ratt...another question...do you know if they are they inter-changeable...I can't put lense filters on my 2+...just thought if 3 covers fit then I would be in business...thanks
     
  10. Q500 RATT

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2016
    Messages:
    39
    Likes Received:
    6
    I was hoping to do that same thing, put a 3 camera shell on my 2+ but it's shaped different. The black housing that holds the lens filter on the 3 is the wrong size for the 2+ case too, so no dice.

    I bought a used 3 4K camera with slight shell damage, and was able to change out the shell, but the gimble arm has some plastic edging that still has some damage. I put some plastic ties around that part, and it works fine.
     
  11. Q500 RATT

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2016
    Messages:
    39
    Likes Received:
    6

    Looking at the cameras side by side, the CGO2+ looks slightly larger than the CGO3.
     
  12. Chewman

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2015
    Messages:
    193
    Likes Received:
    37
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    Q500 RATT likes this.
  13. Dabbler90

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2016
    Messages:
    37
    Likes Received:
    6
    Can the mount clip for the CGO3+ gimbal be retrofit to the SteadyGrip I got with my Q500+? If not, does anyone sell just the Grip that would work with the CGO3+ camera that came on my H?
    Thanks,
    Rocky
     
  14. Haporta

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2016
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    3
    Location:
    Netherlands
    yes you can, but you also need the MK *.* (47?) tx module for transmitting life video to your st10
     
  15. Pegasus

    Joined:
    May 8, 2016
    Messages:
    48
    Likes Received:
    4
    Location:
    France
    Thanks for getting back to me on this. I'm sorted now as I started a new thread and got the answers I needed. Working ok now.
    Go Pro on the Q500+

    Hope it helps others too.
     
  16. JimYun

    Joined:
    May 15, 2017
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    1
    I'm interested in updating the CGO2+ on my Q500+ to the CGO3 4K. I see that you mention it is plug & play but what about the options to change camera setting (white balance etc.) on my ST10+? Would I just need to change the settings on the ST10+ to Q500 4K? Even thought the quadcopter is actually a Q500+? It won't affect the aircraft control portion of the ST10+?
     
  17. Q500 RATT

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2016
    Messages:
    39
    Likes Received:
    6
    I recently changed out the Q500+ CGO2+ camera to the CGO3 (4K camera), no problem.

    All you need to do is change the camera on the ST10+ to the CGO3 Pro settings if you want to change the white balance, etc., then bind the CGO3 to it. Then the camera settings should pop up. I notice when I turn mine on it will go to the stills setting sometimes, and I have to hit the adjacent movie icon so video will be ready to made.

    If you're interested in ND filters, they work great on the CGO3. I bought a set of the Polar Pro 3 ND filters and use them depending on the sun strength to cut the glare. I live in the desert, and it can be super bright! Best Buy has them cheap I hear!
     
    #17 Q500 RATT, May 30, 2017
    Last edited: May 30, 2017
    JimYun likes this.
  18. JimYun

    Joined:
    May 15, 2017
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    1
    Cool. Thanks!
     
    Q500 RATT likes this.
  19. Q500 RATT

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2016
    Messages:
    39
    Likes Received:
    6
    No problem :)
     
  20. Jafo

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2016
    Messages:
    344
    Likes Received:
    54
    Location:
    Southwest United States
    Yo.. Ratt....
    What desert ?
    I'm outside of P.S in So.Cal.
    You ?