Hello Fellow Yuneec Pilot!
Join our free Yuneec community and remove this annoying banner!
Sign up

H520 Mapping on the Yuneec Typhoon Plus

Joined
Sep 12, 2018
Messages
12
Reaction score
0
Age
49
It converts the ariel images to 3D models and can generate a volume of a specific pile on the ground.
1537290563854.png
Here is a screen shot from Pix4D and as you can see the distance is to large on the last two images leaving a dead space.
 
Joined
Aug 12, 2018
Messages
638
Reaction score
321
Age
40
Location
NorCal
Joined
Aug 12, 2018
Messages
638
Reaction score
321
Age
40
Location
NorCal
View attachment 11435
Here is a screen shot from Pix4D and as you can see the distance is to large on the last two images leaving a dead space.
Missing point cloud, where the data could not mesh. You have to retake the materials, bro. This can be quite annoying, and by using a 3d party app, you can not doctor your mesh and graft textures.

Have you thought about just gathering your materials and create your own maps?
 
  • Like
Reactions: ScottAsh

Ty Pilot

One Hexy Pilot
Premium Pilot
Joined
Feb 24, 2017
Messages
2,419
Reaction score
2,187
Location
Central Florida
Website
copperdawg.com
I found this on YUNEEC web site but I can not find it on my ST16S? can someone tell me how I can get it to my controller and where might I find a manual on how it works?
As mentioned above it is not 100% functional, though some of us have had work intermittently. To see it (at least the interface) once you are flying; tap the littel Typhoon H Icon on the lower left of your screen. This will bring up the Flight Modes Menu - CCC and others are initiated from there.
 

DoomMeister

Moderator/Tech Junkie
Staff member
Premium Pilot
Joined
Dec 25, 2017
Messages
3,539
Reaction score
1,640
Location
The Vehicle City

Attachments

  • Like
Reactions: ScottAsh
Joined
Jul 9, 2018
Messages
40
Reaction score
9
Location
Poland
I hope that Yuneec will add the possibility of programming the mission on pc for typhoon H +. It's hard to understand why TH + does not have such a possibility, after all it is possible even in mavic ....
1 second timelapse is also needed.
For now im using ContextCapture for Reality modeling.
 
  • Like
Reactions: record.play.rewind

DoomMeister

Moderator/Tech Junkie
Staff member
Premium Pilot
Joined
Dec 25, 2017
Messages
3,539
Reaction score
1,640
Location
The Vehicle City
thank you that was not n my original manual.
It should be on page 15 of the V1.0 Manual from Yuneec in Task Modes, although it is rather sparse in information.
 
Joined
Aug 12, 2018
Messages
638
Reaction score
321
Age
40
Location
NorCal
I have not taken into consideration that time of day would affect the final product but now that you said something shadows could.
I usually map when the sun is high, specially if there are structures. For stock pile (I do a lot of Cement pile) The first map is crucial it needs to be precise, I slightly bump the ISO +1 and clip the shadows in Lightroom if needed. The good thing about mapping is that we only do it during excavation and pipe layout, and periodical for stock pile (volume). The rest of the missions are asset management (inspection)
 
Joined
Aug 12, 2018
Messages
638
Reaction score
321
Age
40
Location
NorCal
Before, I forget. Download a free version of global mapper, a great tool for volumetric and stockpile. But, if you’re using DD or Pix4D it’s included.
 
Joined
Jul 9, 2018
Messages
40
Reaction score
9
Location
Poland
Did any of you compare the features and prices of these programs?:
ContextCapture , Pix4d, Reality Capture Pro, Agisoft ?
 
Joined
Aug 12, 2018
Messages
638
Reaction score
321
Age
40
Location
NorCal
I’ve have experience with DroneDeploy (similar to Pix4D) The pricing at too hefty.

I primarily use Recap Pro and I also have Agisoft Pro, but I don’t use it much.

Tailoring to your clients needs is more practical.
 

New Threads

Forum statistics

Threads
16,646
Messages
194,067
Members
19,323
Latest member
Grzegorz