Welcome to YuneecPilots.com!

Sign up and join the fastest growing Yuneec drone community.

  1. DREAMWASH

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2016
    Messages:
    53
    Likes Received:
    29
    I've installed the new September Firmware. Rebound my bird to my ST16. Recalibrated the Compass.

    I've tested the bird, it flies just fine. But I tried pressing the left or right on the bottom right controller to start a cruise control and it doesn't budge. What might I be missing?
     
  2. DroneClone

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2016
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    22
    Location:
    Texas
    You have to go into setting and check(turn on) the trim settings my friend!
     
    Brent likes this.
  3. glider

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2016
    Messages:
    553
    Likes Received:
    223
    It works good, but you must be on your toes knowing where the craft is at.
     
  4. OnTheRopes

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2016
    Messages:
    421
    Likes Received:
    154
    Location:
    Peak District, UK
    Old thread but just upgraded, where is this trim setting you can turn on? I just cannot find it.
     
  5. Tony Johnson

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2016
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    3
    I have the same problem
     
  6. Eagle's Eye Video

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2016
    Messages:
    387
    Likes Received:
    95
    Location:
    Albuquerque NM


    courtesy of Captain Drone...
     
    OnTheRopes likes this.
  7. OnTheRopes

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2016
    Messages:
    421
    Likes Received:
    154
    Location:
    Peak District, UK
    Thanks, no time to watch it now but will do so at the weekend when I get home.
     
  8. OnTheRopes

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2016
    Messages:
    421
    Likes Received:
    154
    Location:
    Peak District, UK
    A useful video but this does not show how to enable cruise control in the settings as DroneClone originally implied was necessary and I cannot find that.
     
  9. Eagle's Eye Video

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2016
    Messages:
    387
    Likes Received:
    95
    Location:
    Albuquerque NM
    I believe that Drone Clone was referring to the need to go into System Settings on the ST-16.
    If you go to the "Other Settings" menu, the selection "Advance Mode" must be set to "On".
     
    #9 Eagle's Eye Video, May 13, 2017
    Last edited: May 13, 2017
  10. PatR

    Joined:
    May 1, 2016
    Messages:
    2,966
    Likes Received:
    1,131
    Location:
    Home at last
    Yep, and later pressing the D pad will bring up a notice on the ST-16 screen that you must acknowledge.
     
  11. OnTheRopes

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2016
    Messages:
    421
    Likes Received:
    154
    Location:
    Peak District, UK
    Ahh OK Advanced is on, but I can't try it now since I crashed. After the rebuild