Hello Fellow Yuneec Pilot!
Join our free Yuneec community and remove this annoying banner!
Sign up

Keep getting cant connect to camera after lift off?

Davidg8862

Premium Pilot
Joined
Sep 27, 2021
Messages
15
Reaction score
1
Age
59
Need help...I have 2 different Q500 copters and having same problem on both...Everything is binded and I see picture on ST10 controller.. recording starts ...As soon as copter goes up I loose camera signal and says can't connect to camera...Its still recording but I'm flying with no picture...This is happening on 2 of my q500 drone set ups...I have a shoot with it tomorrow and really need some advise ASAP....Thank you
 

h-elsner

Premium Pilot
Joined
Mar 23, 2016
Messages
1,384
Reaction score
1,006
Location
Bavaria / Germany
Is it the same ST10 that you use for both Q500? If so the antenna for 5GHz WiFi seems to be disconnected, defect or something like that. Also the WiFi module may be defect.
You can check the signal strength of the WiFi from the camera using your phone with a WiFi analyzer. You can check how the signal goes down (or not) when you move away from the camera.
Also you can compare the signal strenght of both cameras.

My CGO3+ looks like that, CGO3 should be the same:
Screenshot_2019-06-24-20-57-05.png

br HE
 

WTFDproject

Moderator
Staff member
Premium Pilot
Joined
Oct 27, 2018
Messages
2,926
Reaction score
2,243
Location
North Carolina Piedmont, USA
Did both setups stop working at the same time? If so, what changed at about the same time? Firmware updates, calibrations, location?
Are you flying in an area that previously had no problems?
 
  • Like
Reactions: 7cyclops

Davidg8862

Premium Pilot
Joined
Sep 27, 2021
Messages
15
Reaction score
1
Age
59
Never did updates... Everything starts out fine then after just a few seconds of flight ...Can not connect to camera....Happens on both...i deleted all settings on both...re bound on both same thing ....Picture records goes up a bit then can not connect to camera...also when I check film it still recorded although I'm shooting blind
 

Davidg8862

Premium Pilot
Joined
Sep 27, 2021
Messages
15
Reaction score
1
Age
59
Just took them both out 4 test...Same results plus I did different combos. Different camera with different controller same results on both
 

WTFDproject

Moderator
Staff member
Premium Pilot
Joined
Oct 27, 2018
Messages
2,926
Reaction score
2,243
Location
North Carolina Piedmont, USA
A "factory reset" might help if it is an APP conflict.
If Factory Reset does not help, we at least need to determine if it is a drone issue or a controller issue. The first check would be to use a WIFI analyzer on your smart phone as mentioned by @h-elsner above. The apps (there are a lot of them out there) can be downloaded to your phone from places like Play Store.
 

Davidg8862

Premium Pilot
Joined
Sep 27, 2021
Messages
15
Reaction score
1
Age
59
I have 2 of everything...tried every combination ..factory reset on both st10s...same results on both...cant imagine what could it be on both units
 
Joined
Feb 5, 2021
Messages
176
Reaction score
101
Age
59
Location
Northern Italy, near Verona
Have you checked and/or re-formatted your SD cards in the camera??
I'd similar troubles with my Chroma due to a faulty memory card.
Try using a smaller capacity card of good quality and high speed...
 

Davidg8862

Premium Pilot
Joined
Sep 27, 2021
Messages
15
Reaction score
1
Age
59
Just came back to view my test flights and the camera kept recording even though I couldn't see what I was filming on SD10 ...The picture quality is beautiful the reason I stayed with this drone in the 1st place....Now if I could only figure out the problem ....
 

WTFDproject

Moderator
Staff member
Premium Pilot
Joined
Oct 27, 2018
Messages
2,926
Reaction score
2,243
Location
North Carolina Piedmont, USA
The SD card and the resolution are a very good thought. If the camera is struggling with recording, it will prioritize the recording over the transmission. A smaller SD card and/or lower resolution might help. Or a different card if the card is going bad. To test the SD card influence, you can remove the card and see if it maintains normal contact with the controller. If the Card seems related, try some smaller, faster cards. The cards have to be rated U3 for anything much over 1080P.

The format can be an issue, as well as which type computer you used for the format. Fat32 works well on smaller cards less than 64G. Above 64G you need to use exFAT format. Windows PCs are rumored to work better than MAC for formatting Yuneec stuff, but I don't really know.
 
  • Like
Reactions: Steve Carr

Davidg8862

Premium Pilot
Joined
Sep 27, 2021
Messages
15
Reaction score
1
Age
59
I'm shooting in 1080...I formatted the chips I used today and will try again later...The recording is fine I just have no control over the camera and can't see what I'm filming at a very short distance. Thank you so much for taking the time to respond to me
 

DoomMeister

Moderator/Tech Junkie
Staff member
Premium Pilot
Joined
Dec 25, 2017
Messages
6,718
Reaction score
3,874
Location
Genesee, MI USA
From what I have read in the thread thus far you are experiencing this with two Q500/CGO3/ST10+ systems and mixing components between the systems shows no improvement nor degradation. Both systems worked fine until recently and you now have no video feed after a small distance. Do you have tilt control on the camera gimbal?
 

Steve Carr

Missed Approach
Staff member
Premium Pilot
Joined
Dec 15, 2015
Messages
8,148
Reaction score
4,618
Location
Bessemer, MI
Since you are trying to narrow down the cause it would be a good test to try @WTFDproject suggestion. Remove the sd card and see if the video feed improves.
We have seen a variety of problems on this forum that were caused by the sd card.
 
  • Like
Reactions: DoomMeister

Davidg8862

Premium Pilot
Joined
Sep 27, 2021
Messages
15
Reaction score
1
Age
59
From what I have read in the thread thus far you are experiencing this with two Q500/CGO3/ST10+ systems and mixing components between the systems shows no improvement nor degradation. Both systems worked fine until recently and you now have no video feed after a small distance. Do you have tilt control on the camera gimbal?
Yes I have full function of the drone and the camera is still recording..
 

New Threads

Members online

Forum statistics

Threads
19,960
Messages
230,915
Members
24,233
Latest member
brad_squared