Hello Fellow Yuneec Pilot!
Join our free Yuneec community and remove this annoying banner!
Sign up

UAV Software / antivirus software question?

Joined
Dec 6, 2015
Messages
2
Reaction score
0
Age
64
I received the UAV Pilot dongle from Carolina Dronz and successfully downloaded and installed the software from the European site named In another thread. However, after a few uses the antivirus software on the computer (McAfee /I believe) identified it as a threat ('trojan horse') and disabled it. I'm no expert with the protection software, anyone else experience this and know more?

Thanks.
 
Joined
Jan 26, 2016
Messages
9
Reaction score
1
Age
74
I received the UAV Pilot dongle from Carolina Dronz and successfully downloaded and installed the software from the European site named In another thread. However, after a few uses the antivirus software on the computer (McAfee /I believe) identified it as a threat ('trojan horse') and disabled it. I'm no expert with the protection software, anyone else experience this and know more?

Thanks.
I had the same experience with AVG antivirus software. For some reason there is something in the UAV software that appears to be a threat. I have had to turn off the antivirus software to load it again. I am not sure how to stop it other that turning it off while in use.
 
Joined
Feb 4, 2016
Messages
3
Reaction score
0
Age
75
I downloaded the Pilot Simulator with the help of US Yuneec customer service. Before I could open the link to install the simulator they had me close both my McAfee and Windows firewalls and install a .zip app. After finally downloading the link I ran the simulator program, but as soon as I opened the firewalls the link to the simulator no longer worked. I ran McAfee and found a trojan and disabled it. The same day (monday) I tried to download the link for a firmware update, but did not have the .bin app to install. Lacking patience at this point I boxed up the Typhoon and returned same day. Yuneec customer service was great, but the manufacture needs to get their act together on their downloads and get rid of the Trojan.
 
Joined
Feb 2, 2016
Messages
33
Reaction score
1
Age
57
Is this still an issue? I am expecting to get one soon...
 
Joined
Jan 26, 2016
Messages
9
Reaction score
1
Age
74
The issue is not with the software. You need to turn off your antivirus software and load the program.
Someone gave detailed explanation on the whole procedure. The program works great with the ST 10
Good Luck
 
Joined
Feb 22, 2016
Messages
3
Reaction score
0
Age
65
I didnt get a warning when I unzipped the program, but the Icon does not appear correct and when clicked on, windows replies cant find exe file. Does anyone have any answers?

Thanks,
pellinburg
 
Joined
Jan 26, 2016
Messages
9
Reaction score
1
Age
74
I did the same thing, Unless you turn off the antivirus it will never work.
you need to have your antivirus off to load then you need to have it recognize the software as good.
Someone posted the exact details on how to do this, I will see if I can find it again and post it.
 
  • Like
Reactions: pellinburg
Joined
Feb 4, 2016
Messages
3
Reaction score
0
Age
75
I downloaded the Pilot Simulator with the help of US Yuneec customer service. Before I could open the link to install the simulator they had me close both my McAfee and Windows firewalls and install a .zip app. After finally downloading the link I ran the simulator program, but as soon as I opened the firewalls the link to the simulator no longer worked. I ran McAfee and found a trojan and disabled it. The same day (monday) I tried to download the link for a firmware update, but did not have the .bin app to install. Lacking patience at this point I boxed up the Typhoon and returned same day. Yuneec customer service was great, but the manufacture needs to get their act together on their downloads and get rid of the Trojan.
I ran into the same problem, i.e., trojan, zip app and .bin app...lacking patience I also returned the Typhoon.
 
Joined
Feb 22, 2016
Messages
3
Reaction score
0
Age
65
I did the same thing, Unless you turn off the antivirus it will never work.
you need to have your antivirus off to load then you need to have it recognize the software as good.
Someone posted the exact details on how to do this, I will see if I can find it again and post it.
Thanks so much for the help!
 
Joined
Jan 26, 2016
Messages
9
Reaction score
1
Age
74
In order to run the simulator you must first
turn off your anti virus
download and install
then you must allow it to run without the anti virus kicking in.
to do this you need to tell your anti virus that it is an exception.
once you have configured your anti virus YOU MUST PUT YOUR FIREWALL BACK ON.

in order to do make an exception please have to look at your help section of your anti virus program. - look for exception. -

IF you are not sure then do not proceed at all

I have AVG on this machine and so I have detailed the changes required for it to run successfully


If you have AVG installed then here is the way to change the parameters.

open the main avg menu


select firewall

select change
check box the disable firewall
then apply

download and install the program then
back to AVG main menu

select options , then advanced settings

in advanced settings choose exceptions
then the add exception button

select folder

browse to the folder

select the folder


Go back to the AVG main menu and Make sure you switch the firewall back ON
 

New Threads

Members online

Forum statistics

Threads
16,819
Messages
196,340
Members
19,517
Latest member
jerrysolomon860