Hello Fellow Yuneec Pilot!
Join our free Yuneec community and remove this annoying banner!
Sign up

Video files won't load

Joined
Mar 25, 2018
Messages
201
Reaction score
45
Age
73
Hi,
I have been having this problem since I first got my quad (Q550 4k). The videos that I take won't play in Windows 10.

I can upload the video mp4 files to YouTube no problem, but those same files throw an error code when attempting to play them on a computer or laptop.

I thought it might just be my computer, so I copied the files to another folder on the micro disk and took it to Costco and tried to play them on a brand new laptop, with tons of processing power and a high end graphics card....Same thing happened there.

I have to be able to view these files in the field, before returning all the way home, uploading to YouTube and waiting for them to be processed. If I can't get this to work, then I am afraid all the time and money I have spent is for nothing!

Anyone have a clue?

Thanks In Advance

TW
 

Eagle's Eye Video

Global Village Idiot
Staff member
Premium Pilot
Joined
Oct 16, 2016
Messages
3,010
Reaction score
1,997
Location
Albuquerque NM
Joined
Mar 25, 2018
Messages
201
Reaction score
45
Age
73
TW, have you tried re-saving the files, to see if that works? Maybe saving as a different codec encoding?

I have had good results with Video Converter Factory Pro... Official | WonderFox DVD Ripper, HD Video Converter , DVD Converter Software - Simplify Your Life

It will handle 4k or below... also you could downsize the original to 1080p with that program, to do a quick review.

Thanks for the reply, but that doesn't solve my problem of reviewing the files in the field....I want to be able to check the files, before leaving the shoot, to ensure the client is getting what they want, and I have usable footage. It seems ludicrous that these files can't be read by a computer, but upload to YouTube no problem!!!
 

Eagle's Eye Video

Global Village Idiot
Staff member
Premium Pilot
Joined
Oct 16, 2016
Messages
3,010
Reaction score
1,997
Location
Albuquerque NM
VCF could be loaded onto your laptop to convert, and subsequently review immediately...
 
Joined
Mar 25, 2018
Messages
201
Reaction score
45
Age
73
VCF could be loaded onto your laptop to convert, and subsequently review immediately...
I don't have a laptop and I am not going to buy one unless and until I can play the files that this camera records! Sorry, but I am VERY FRUSTRATED by this, I have been trying to get this to work for MONTHS!
 

Eagle's Eye Video

Global Village Idiot
Staff member
Premium Pilot
Joined
Oct 16, 2016
Messages
3,010
Reaction score
1,997
Location
Albuquerque NM
What error code are you getting? That might help forum members help suggest possible solutions.
 
Joined
Mar 25, 2018
Messages
201
Reaction score
45
Age
73
I don't believe there is an error code as such...I can't test it here, since trying to play it on my computer here....hard crashes it. I think the pop up message just says the file is corrupt etc and can't be played.
 

Eagle's Eye Video

Global Village Idiot
Staff member
Premium Pilot
Joined
Oct 16, 2016
Messages
3,010
Reaction score
1,997
Location
Albuquerque NM
A quote below, from @Tuna in another thread, that might be relevant to your current difficulties...

When it comes to cards, make sure you're not using clone cards (I know a few people who've been bitten by this), and copy your files to your PC (ideally onto an SSD) before editing - playing back from SD is fairly unreliable even on high end rigs. The CGO3+ video is tuned for efficient writing rather than playback, so if you're using a decent video editor, get it to transcode ('proxy files') before editing to get smooth playback.
 
Joined
Mar 25, 2018
Messages
201
Reaction score
45
Age
73
I tried to email support at Yuneec (Twice) and got a daemon fatal error...I can't help but believe the Universe is conspiring against me.....LOL
 

Eagle's Eye Video

Global Village Idiot
Staff member
Premium Pilot
Joined
Oct 16, 2016
Messages
3,010
Reaction score
1,997
Location
Albuquerque NM
I was thinking that the issues of "playing back from SD is fairly unreliable even on high end rigs." being more related to your described errors above.
 
Joined
Mar 25, 2018
Messages
201
Reaction score
45
Age
73
I don't believe there is an error code as such...I can't test it here, since trying to play it on my computer here....hard crashes it. I think the pop up message just says the file is corrupt etc and can't be played.
 

Attachments

  • Cant Play.jpg
    Cant Play.jpg
    25 KB · Views: 9
Joined
Mar 25, 2018
Messages
201
Reaction score
45
Age
73
I was thinking that the issues of "playing back from SD is fairly unreliable even on high end rigs." being more related to your described errors above.
I just tried copying the files to my SSD (The C drive on my computer) and got the error I just posted.
 
Joined
Mar 25, 2018
Messages
201
Reaction score
45
Age
73
Here is the file after uploading to YouTube.
 
Joined
Sep 9, 2017
Messages
163
Reaction score
39
Age
56
Location
virginia beach va
i know if you dont stop recording and shut down the "h" then you get an error code, if that's the case then you have to restart the "h" then hit record again to record, and then hit again to stop recording, this will close the previous file.
 

DoomMeister

Moderator/Tech Junkie
Staff member
Premium Pilot
Joined
Dec 25, 2017
Messages
6,722
Reaction score
3,879
Location
Genesee, MI USA
I am wondering if the problem stems from missing codecs for playback.
 
Joined
Mar 25, 2018
Messages
201
Reaction score
45
Age
73
Try this player and see if you get the same error message.

Downloads · MPC-HC
Thanks Steve. The files still don't play from the card, although I like the player and was wondering about the codec as well (Doom). I think maybe I need to start over with the card. I could use help in how to go about doing that though.

Thanks Guys Much Appreciated!
 

Steve Carr

Missed Approach
Staff member
Premium Pilot
Joined
Dec 15, 2015
Messages
8,148
Reaction score
4,618
Location
Bessemer, MI
Thanks Steve. The files still don't play from the card, although I like the player and was wondering about the codec as well (Doom). I think maybe I need to start over with the card. I could use help in how to go about doing that though.
Thanks Guys Much Appreciated!
That would be my next suggestion. Try a 16 or 32 GB U3 card. You don't have to fly to test it. Just hand fly around the house to check results.
Also, remember to format the cards on a regular basis. Writing and deleting files fragments the cards which makes recording more of a challenge.
 
Joined
Mar 25, 2018
Messages
201
Reaction score
45
Age
73
That would be my next suggestion. Try a 16 or 32 GB U3 card. You don't have to fly to test it. Just hand fly around the house to check results.
Also, remember to format the cards on a regular basis. Writing and deleting files fragments the cards which makes recording more of a challenge.

I have 2 options on my computer to format the card...NTFS and exFAT.

I also have various allocation settings ranging from 16kb to 32768kb with the default setting of 12kb.
Which ones should I use?

TIA

TW :)
 

New Threads

Members online

Forum statistics

Threads
19,965
Messages
230,967
Members
24,253
Latest member
Quadflyer Gary