Hello Fellow Yuneec Pilot!
Join our free Yuneec community and remove this annoying banner!
Sign up

Failed to Record?

Joined
Nov 13, 2017
Messages
3
Likes
0
Age
57
#1
**** All,

I am new to this so here goes. I crashed my Q500 and have rebuilt it and it flies well, but when I try to record or take a picture there is a message at the top of the screen in red that says "Failed to record". I do have the SD card in the camera. Note: When I turn the power on on the Q500 and it's booting up there is a buzzing noise and a blue LED flashes on the small transmitter board nest to the Flight control board. Any Suggestions?
 
Joined
Nov 13, 2017
Messages
3
Likes
0
Age
57
#3
Have you tried with another SD card? Does it take photos?
Haven't tried that yet. Someone else told me to try reformatting it also. I will try that and if not I will get another SD card, Thanks

PS: Doesn't take Photos either
 
Last edited:
Joined
Feb 5, 2018
Messages
165
Likes
14
Age
50
#5
I had trouble with mine initially, but after inserting it again, then ejecting it, them pushing it back in, it worked fine.
 
Joined
Nov 13, 2017
Messages
3
Likes
0
Age
57
#6
Well, I removed the SD card and reinserted it with no change. Then I put the new one in and it works, strange thing is, when I insert the card in my PC, it reads everything on it. Thanks for your input guys! :)
 
Joined
Nov 7, 2016
Messages
5
Likes
1
Age
32
#7
I've flown the Q500 4k a year or so for a realty company and I have this same issue. Still have it, actually. At least once during every flight or with the gimbal pistol grip, I've encountered the "Failed to start recording," Or "Failed to stop recording." However, I quickly learned that if I just wait a second or so, the camera signal catches up and it begins, or stops, recording.

And yes, despite encountering this on dozens of occasions, it does record to the SD card properly. Perhaps you're experiencing the same thing. Honestly, after a while, I gave up trying to fix it and went with the flow.

In summation, maybe try giving it a moment and see if the feed catches up. If so, just have a little faith and your shots should still come out great.
 
Likes: DoomMeister
Joined
Feb 5, 2018
Messages
165
Likes
14
Age
50
#8
Mine still does this on occasion, and so far the only thing that fixes it is ejecting and re-inserting it. I did give it a minute to see if maybe it was just an initialization issue, but it never would right itself.

However, you also get the same error if it's full. If your PC is formatting it, it may be sticking hidden space-eating files, or making it part of the Windows pagefile system.
 

New Threads

Forum statistics

Threads
13,261
Messages
150,633
Members
15,885
Latest member
Phil (Australia)