Hello Fellow Yuneec Pilot!
Join our free Yuneec community and remove this annoying banner!
Sign up

GUI Interface not working

Joined
Mar 2, 2016
Messages
1
Reaction score
13
Location
Texas
Delete and re-install the GUI, and make sure it's the one for the H, not the Q500
 
Joined
Mar 2, 2016
Messages
1
Reaction score
13
Location
Texas
Re-installed and after a bit of messing it is working. However when I try and change the GeoFence limit and I hit the Update button, then close and re-open the GUI it is still at the old setting
Wonder if it defaults back always at opening GUI, but the changes you made are on the H? I have not tried altering any of the settings yet, as it fly's great as is ! And in Angle I have not had a max out distance as of yet and been out 6000 feet with my DBS
 
Joined
Jun 7, 2016
Messages
782
Reaction score
225
Age
61
Location
Peak District, UK
Wonder if it defaults back always at opening GUI, but the changes you made are on the H? I have not tried altering any of the settings yet, as it fly's great as is ! And in Angle I have not had a max out distance as of yet and been out 6000 feet with my DBS
I did wonder that myself, I don't actually need to change any settings yet as I am happy with 400 feet Alt for now but just wanted to try it. Although you can only change max altitude and Geo Fence in Smart Mode. I can envisage the odd occasion where I will want additional altitude

Oh and I d/l the firmware update which is TyphoonH_Ver2.10_E.bin but if using the GUI for updating then it cannot see that file
 
  • Like
Reactions: DroneClone
Joined
Mar 2, 2016
Messages
1
Reaction score
13
Location
Texas
I did wonder that myself, I don't actually need to change any settings yet as I am happy with 400 feet Alt for now but just wanted to try it. Although you can only change max altitude and Geo Fence in Smart Mode. I can envisage the odd occasion where I will want additional altitude

Oh and I d/l the firmware update which is TyphoonH_Ver2.10_E.bin but if using the GUI for updating then it cannot see that file
Thanks my friend and fly safe !;)
 
Joined
Jun 7, 2016
Messages
10
Reaction score
4
Age
40
If you want to increase the limit you need to supply Yuneec with your serial number for them to "unlock" it - so the tech team at Yuneec told me on the phone......don't know if its true or not as I dont need to extend just yet!
 
Joined
Mar 2, 2016
Messages
1
Reaction score
13
Location
Texas
If you want to increase the limit you need to supply Yuneec with your serial number for them to "unlock" it - so the tech team at Yuneec told me on the phone......don't know if its true or not as I dont need to extend just yet!
That's what they told me about NFZ's
 
Joined
Jun 7, 2016
Messages
782
Reaction score
225
Age
61
Location
Peak District, UK
If you want to increase the limit you need to supply Yuneec with your serial number for them to "unlock" it - so the tech team at Yuneec told me on the phone......don't know if its true or not as I dont need to extend just yet!
That is true of the NFZ, which I don't need to change. To change the max altitude to go above 400 feet or the Geo Fence which stops the H going more than 300 feet when in smart mode this can be done by the user in the GUI
 

PatR

Premium Pilot
Joined
May 1, 2016
Messages
10,095
Reaction score
5,454
Location
N. California
Take a long look at the GUI again after making height changes. I initially thought my changes were not "taking" as well but looking closely the new height and distance was stored noted in the info boxes to the right while the default limits were offset to the left outside of the control windows like a reminder if you ever wanted to put them back.
 
Joined
Jun 7, 2016
Messages
782
Reaction score
225
Age
61
Location
Peak District, UK
Take a long look at the GUI again after making height changes. I initially thought my changes were not "taking" as well but looking closely the new height and distance was stored noted in the info boxes to the right while the default limits were offset to the left outside of the control windows like a reminder if you ever wanted to put them back.
Cheers. I wont be hoe until Friday but will give that a try then
 
Joined
Jun 7, 2016
Messages
782
Reaction score
225
Age
61
Location
Peak District, UK
Take a long look at the GUI again after making height changes. I initially thought my changes were not "taking" as well but looking closely the new height and distance was stored noted in the info boxes to the right while the default limits were offset to the left outside of the control windows like a reminder if you ever wanted to put them back.
Just checked and you are correct it has changed. Thanks
 
  • Like
Reactions: DroneClone

New Threads

Members online

Forum statistics

Threads
17,020
Messages
198,760
Members
19,685
Latest member
aerobat