Hello Fellow Yuneec Pilot!
Join our free Yuneec community and remove this annoying banner!
Sign up

New firmware

Joined
May 7, 2016
Messages
1,140
Reaction score
358
Age
72
Location
Gurdon, Ar
I just talked with one of the customer service reps at yuneec in California. He informed me that the new firmware is not for us it is for the Typhoon H pro.now why weren't we informed of this before we went through the new firmware. I believe that's why we're having the problem we re having. Did they crank up the transmitter for the Typhoon H pro? Why arent we getting the better transmitter?
 
Joined
Jun 13, 2016
Messages
33
Reaction score
13
Age
56
well yuneec should have posted that on the web site that it was for the TH pro only
 

Steve Carr

Missed Approach
Staff member
Premium Pilot
Joined
Dec 15, 2015
Messages
6,892
Reaction score
3,312
Location
Bessemer, MI
I just talked with one of the customer service reps at yuneec in California. He informed me that the new firmware is not for us it is for the Typhoon H pro.now why weren't we informed of this before we went through the new firmware. I believe that's why we're having the problem we re having. Did they crank up the transmitter for the Typhoon H pro? Why arent we getting the better transmitter?
I think you must have gotten a clueless rep. The H is the same regardless of the name. If it was for the Pro only it would have been labeled "H Pro" just as the updates for the ST10+ were labeled.
 
  • Like
Reactions: QuadBart
Joined
Jun 25, 2016
Messages
517
Reaction score
162
I just talked with one of the customer service reps at yuneec in California. He informed me that the new firmware is not for us it is for the Typhoon H pro.now why weren't we informed of this before we went through the new firmware. I believe that's why we're having the problem we re having. Did they crank up the transmitter for the Typhoon H pro? Why arent we getting the better transmitter?
The CS rep is wrong.
 
  • Like
Reactions: QuadBart
Joined
Jun 18, 2016
Messages
42
Reaction score
20
Age
53
Agreed ... they would have been smart enough (I hope) to program the update mechanism to read what type of files they were writing over before proceeding
 
Joined
May 2, 2016
Messages
243
Reaction score
93
Age
50
Location
Ontario, Canada
new firmware working great. Yes there was extra code written in for the realsense. Not going to make any difference, its for both versions
 
Joined
Oct 11, 2015
Messages
598
Reaction score
273
Age
62
I wonder if during this CS rep interview he was asked just how much he knew about Yuneec and UAV's? Probably got the job because he/she can be polite on the phone. :) He/she is probably still trying to sort out their cue cards that fell on the floor. LOL
 
  • Like
Reactions: Steve Carr
Joined
May 7, 2016
Messages
1,140
Reaction score
358
Age
72
Location
Gurdon, Ar
They are to sort it out and call me back. I'll keep you posted.
 
  • Like
Reactions: Steve Carr
Joined
May 4, 2016
Messages
114
Reaction score
40
Age
43
I just talked with one of the customer service reps at yuneec in California. He informed me that the new firmware is not for us it is for the Typhoon H pro.now why weren't we informed of this before we went through the new firmware. I believe that's why we're having the problem we re having. Did they crank up the transmitter for the Typhoon H pro? Why arent we getting the better transmitter?

There is no fundamental difference between the non-pro and pro models. The only difference is the non-pro models did not have the module installed by a technician at an assembly line. Buying the additional modules that are installed on the H Pro makes it the same as the Pro model. Concerning the ST16, unless there is a different radio then regardless of antennae configuration the code should be no different. I could be wrong though, just my thought.
 
  • Like
Reactions: Steve Carr
Joined
Apr 24, 2016
Messages
495
Reaction score
201
I just talked with one of the customer service reps at yuneec in California. He informed me that the new firmware is not for us it is for the Typhoon H pro.now why weren't we informed of this before we went through the new firmware. I believe that's why we're having the problem we re having. Did they crank up the transmitter for the Typhoon H pro? Why arent we getting the better transmitter?
Ha Ha, Dragon, you sure like to stir the pot when you start a thread. LOL :p
 

Hal

Joined
Apr 12, 2016
Messages
204
Reaction score
58
Age
53
Regardless of Advance or Pro models…. I would like to suggest that the firmware most likely did not change the output power of the ST16 transmitter--- Those adjustments are usually made with hardware and a "pot" then in software. My guess is that any handshake or RTH setting was tweaked and the TH responds differently with any loss of signal or "glitch" in the data stream from the controller to the bird.

Perhaps perceived as shorter range?
 
Last edited:
Joined
May 28, 2016
Messages
290
Reaction score
130
Age
51
Ha Ha, Dragon, you sure like to stir the pot when you start a thread. LOL :p
This post sure got me stirred up when I started reading it. But as stated above, it makes absolutely no sense. My update is working great. And with all the new, inexperienced help they have had to hire I'm surprised we don't hear more crazy information more often.
 
  • Like
Reactions: KBflyer
Joined
May 11, 2016
Messages
567
Reaction score
194
Age
71
Location
Cardiff-Wales UK
I have heard that owners of the ST16 mk1 will be getting free extra antenna bits to fit themselves or can be fitted at a Yuneec service centre for a small charge. We can all have ST16 mk2 controllers ... sometime.
 
  • Like
Reactions: Wileytrigger21
Joined
Oct 11, 2015
Messages
598
Reaction score
273
Age
62
I'm sorry but what is a "ST16 mk2 controller" I think I must of missed the mk2 part please explain
 
Joined
Jun 25, 2016
Messages
517
Reaction score
162
That's the controller that comes with the Typhoon H Pro -- it has an extra pole antenna.
 

New Threads

Members online

Forum statistics

Threads
16,981
Messages
198,266
Members
19,650
Latest member
Find Email