Hello Fellow Yuneec Pilot!
Join our free Yuneec community and remove this annoying banner!
Sign up

Throttle channel setting

Joined
Jun 25, 2016
Messages
3
Reaction score
0
Age
32
My throttle channel was connected to b1. However i thought i had done this myself by accident, so i deleted it. The reason why i did this is because i saw somebody else who did not have his throttle channel linked, and after finding out how easy it is to connect channels, i thought i screwed up.

But now I've found another set of video's, where the j1 is indeed linked to b1.. If i do need to connect these channels, can somebody post a picture or a summary for the curve settings etc of b1 ????
 
Joined
May 7, 2016
Messages
1,140
Reaction score
358
Age
72
Location
Gurdon, Ar
These Yuneec techs have a bunch of the channels linked be very careful what you touch.
 
Joined
May 28, 2016
Messages
62
Reaction score
16
Age
70
Before you edit these settings I would advise creating a duplicate Typhoon H under the Model Selection tab on the ST16+. Then if you mess it up you can just delete that model and go back to the original. Easier than taking screen shots of every setting.
 
Joined
May 28, 2016
Messages
62
Reaction score
16
Age
70
Sorry, can't help you there. My advice was to make a backup copy before you mess with it. Kind of like wishing you had mad a back up of your computer hard drive after it fails.
 
Joined
May 24, 2016
Messages
281
Reaction score
76
how to we get duplicat if we sreewed up allready...

Turn on ST16 select Model Select in bottom right corner of screen, then press ok, you then see Typhoon H highlighted press and hold, you will then see Copy or Export highlighted select Copy, you will then see two Typhoon H models, you can then if you wish select the copy from there you get a message telling you that you are unbinding the original, you just re bind the new copied Typhoon H and you can change channel settings without effecting the original one you copied.

Note you can also Export settings to a memory card, and import the same way.

You can now revert back to the original Typhoon H through Model Select and just rebind and none of them settings will have changed, the only one that has changed is the copied one.


WARNING.

Just be extremely careful what you change as a lot of the Channel Settings are a mix of two channels, so You take full responsibility of any thing going wrong, and should only be attempted if you understand what you are doing.
 
Joined
Jul 4, 2016
Messages
3
Reaction score
0
Age
53
if i did not do it before changing the settings by accident wont the copy be also corrupted..? If so can i just get someone to send me an un corepted copy of ther's. excuse my english i am french canadian.
 
Joined
Nov 19, 2016
Messages
114
Reaction score
12
Age
40
Location
Arizona
Before you edit these settings I would advise creating a duplicate Typhoon H under the Model Selection tab on the ST16+. Then if you mess it up you can just delete that model and go back to the original. Easier than taking screen shots of every setting.
What all goes with the model selection? Channel settings? what else?
 

New Threads

Forum statistics

Threads
16,983
Messages
198,302
Members
19,654
Latest member
Frankcb750