Hello Fellow Yuneec Pilot!
Join our free Yuneec community and remove this annoying banner!
Sign up

Way points on the h480

Joined
May 19, 2016
Messages
262
Reaction score
102
Age
50
Google maps not working for me either. I can go to the Android desktop and run the Google Maps app and it runs fine.... however,
It does say there is a Syncing Issue with my google acct. I will check that later.
 

Gurusonwheels

Premium Pilot
Joined
Jun 10, 2016
Messages
230
Reaction score
66
Location
Salisbury nc 28146
lets compare google play services versions .

Go to Settings -> Apps ->ALL -> Google Play Services

tell me the version on your Google Play Services app .

mine is :
10.0.84 (070-137749526)

this is the Google play Services app not the google play store app.

thanks
 
Joined
May 19, 2016
Messages
262
Reaction score
102
Age
50
I will when I get home. I'm in the dark dreary place right now (WORK) :)
 
Joined
May 19, 2016
Messages
262
Reaction score
102
Age
50
lets compare google play services versions .

Go to Settings -> Apps ->ALL -> Google Play Services

tell me the version on your Google Play Services app .

mine is :
10.0.84 (070-137749526)

this is the Google play Services app not the google play store app.

thanks
So my ver. is the same as yours.
No luck with Google Maps. Tried everything I can think of.
 

Gurusonwheels

Premium Pilot
Joined
Jun 10, 2016
Messages
230
Reaction score
66
Location
Salisbury nc 28146
i would like to see someones version that says maps work for them .
im starting to think that some st16 have diff os package installed .

this could be the reason some people are having there st16 go black and freezing causing flyaways .
 
Joined
Jun 9, 2016
Messages
1,480
Reaction score
1,298
Age
49
Location
UK
At this stage I would be very nervous of running any untested 'hacks' - it seems clear that different controllers behave very differently. So just because someone says it 'works' for them does not mean it works for you.

It also seems that some of the reports of things 'working' are no more than just bringing up some of the screens. This is not a very conclusive way to test things, and not really evidence that you're not going to have a world of pain if you actually try an extended flight with the hack.

It's cool that people are trying things out, but really, there's a good chance this is not going to end well for some. Please remember the first, basic rule when operating a drone - this is a heavy object that can cause a huge amount of damage if it flies out of control or falls from the sky - flying something untested is a serious risk, not only to you but the people and property within quite a big distance of your start point.
 

Gurusonwheels

Premium Pilot
Joined
Jun 10, 2016
Messages
230
Reaction score
66
Location
Salisbury nc 28146
i have it working now . it seems the updates we do are not perfect . ( lol)
i done a factory reset on the st16 and it now work with maps .

simply goto :
PAD -> SETTINGS -> BACKUP & RESET -> AND FACTORY DATA RESET.

this will clear everything . however your updates to the st16 will remain .
i remember having to do this with android phones after several updates as they always get buggy after updates .

i think i will be factory resetting after each update now ..
 

Gurusonwheels

Premium Pilot
Joined
Jun 10, 2016
Messages
230
Reaction score
66
Location
Salisbury nc 28146
for people that would like to know .
you can go to your models and export the typhoon H model to the SD card .
then open the file manifest.csv thats on the sd card in excel on your pc .
it will look something like this .

fpv 1
version 1
name Typhoon H
type 401
etc
etc
etc
etc

i have noticed if you change the name to something like
TYPHOON H WAYPOINT
and change the type to 403

then select new model and import the changed file you will have
a new model titled whatever you named it .

if you select it . the waypoint editor now works and you have left everything else the same ..
 
Last edited:
Joined
May 19, 2016
Messages
262
Reaction score
102
Age
50
for people that would like to know .
you can go to your models and export the typhoon H model to the SD card .
then open the file manifest.csv thats on the sd card in excel on your pc .
it will look something like this .

fpv 1
version 1
name Typhoon H
type 401
etc
etc
etc
etc

i have noticed if you change the name to something like
TYPHOON H WAYPOINT
and change the type to 403

then select new model and import the changed file you will have
a new model titled whatever you named it .

if you select it . the waypoint editor now works and you have left everything else the same ..

we just need to figure what the type setting is for . if i had to guess it just to enable features like the waypoint editor .
as there is other files that have switches and etc ..

just a guess at this point . but hey that whats this hobby is all about .

I HAVE NOT TESTED FLIGHT YET.
TRY AT YOU OWN RISK .
Good stuff guru. Gonna try this later today... in the dark place again :)
 
Joined
May 19, 2016
Messages
262
Reaction score
102
Age
50
Did a factory reset of my ST-16 and all is now good. Google maps working. :)
 
Joined
May 28, 2016
Messages
119
Reaction score
54
Age
46
Well I went out today and did a Waypoint flight using the method above. It was a simple flight, a lazy loop with 11 waypoints and the big tree set as the point of interest for the camera.

It works perfectly! I was very nervous but it flew it perfectly. Now to really start playing with it and setting up some good missions.
In the vid you see it hovering at the beginning then it flies to the first waypoint and sets the camera on the poi, flies the rest of the waypoints then I land it manually. I could have set to auto land but I wanted to know where it was before bringing it down.

 
  • Like
Reactions: Byterain77

New Threads

Members online

Forum statistics

Threads
16,845
Messages
196,650
Members
19,538
Latest member
Laseyboy