Hello Fellow Yuneec Pilot!
Join our free Yuneec community and remove this annoying banner!
Sign up

Way points on the h480

Joined
May 28, 2016
Messages
119
Reaction score
54
Age
46
So I don't know if anyone else has stumbled across this yet but with the new update we can now do waypoints.

Create a new model and select H920
Pair up your craft and camera (select cgo3 pro)
Now go to your task modes and you have waypoints.
Select it and it takes you to the waypoints editor

Enjoy!!

View media item 477
 
Last edited:
Joined
May 18, 2016
Messages
98
Reaction score
27
Age
39
Great find!!
If I were you I would not try it as yet though. There may still be some bugs to iron out, reason for not putting this in the changelog.
 

Steve Carr

Missed Approach
Staff member
Premium Pilot
Joined
Dec 15, 2015
Messages
6,831
Reaction score
3,255
Location
Bessemer, MI
That's great they have it ready to go for the H920. Not sure I want to try flying the H with the 920 selected as the model though. Think I'll wait for someone else to give it a try.
That said, I have seen a post on another forum that claims the H will fly exactly the same when you select the H920 as the model and that the waypoint and google map caching works as well.
 
Last edited:
  • Like
Reactions: Ralphy
Joined
Jun 9, 2016
Messages
1,480
Reaction score
1,298
Age
49
Location
UK
From what I understand, the H920 waypoints are rather different from the H480 cable cam mode. A lot depends on whether the Typhoon flight controller has the software to run a H920+ mission. I'll run some tests this week to confirm.
 
Joined
Jun 25, 2016
Messages
517
Reaction score
162
I'd be reluctant to use a profile other than one for the aircraft I'm actually flying. Other models have other batteries, and you don't want to flying with low-voltage warning thresholds higher than what the 4S battery in the H480 needs.

And who knows if the protocols of the flight controllers are the same...
 
  • Like
Reactions: Steve Carr
Joined
May 15, 2016
Messages
526
Reaction score
241
Location
Missoula Montana
That's great they have it ready to go for the H920. Not sure I want to try flying the H with the 920 selected as the model though. Think I'll wait for someone else to give it a try.
That said, I have seen a post on another forum that claims the H will fly exactly the same when you select the H920 as the model and that the waypoint and google map caching works as well.
Which forum did you see this at Steve
 
  • Like
Reactions: PatR

PatR

Premium Pilot
Joined
May 1, 2016
Messages
10,000
Reaction score
5,371
Location
N. California
I can only imagine what Yuneec would say to a warranty claim after getting that telemetry;)
 
  • Like
Reactions: Ralphy

Gurusonwheels

Premium Pilot
Joined
Jun 10, 2016
Messages
230
Reaction score
66
Location
Salisbury nc 28146
don't think this works anyways .. i took a look and the waypoint app says
Google Play Services is missing .

so without hacking or modding my st16 (which i do not advise ) i don't believe it will function as is .
 
Joined
Nov 12, 2016
Messages
151
Reaction score
62
Age
47
I can only imagine what Yuneec would say to a warranty claim after getting that telemetry;)
"Oh, that's a different H?" "I thought that was just your September 20th update for my H." ;)
 
Joined
May 19, 2016
Messages
262
Reaction score
102
Age
50
I just bound my H to the 920. Bound fine... and you only have to bind once. You
can switch back to the H model without having to rebind. Everything seems normal.

I fired up the 920 model and checked out the waypoints editor and it is full functional
and a very nice (minimal) editor that seems to react really fast to input and not laggy.

I wont fly it... but it's fun to look and play with it.

:)
 
  • Like
Reactions: Jester

Gurusonwheels

Premium Pilot
Joined
Jun 10, 2016
Messages
230
Reaction score
66
Location
Salisbury nc 28146
I just bound my H to the 920. Bound fine... and you only have to bind once. You
can switch back to the H model without having to rebind. Everything seems normal.

I fired up the 920 model and checked out the waypoints editor and it is full functional
and a very nice (minimal) editor that seems to react really fast to input and not laggy.

I wont fly it... but it's fun to look and play with it.

:)

there must be a large diff in some of our st16 transmitter . when i load the waypoint editor there is no maps
i get a error on the screen saying that there is no google play service and that my device is incompatible .

even with wifi connected .
 
Joined
May 19, 2016
Messages
262
Reaction score
102
Age
50
I somewhat figured out the map caching.
If you are in the waypoint editor and tap the Gear icon in upper right theres a Map Select function there... Lets you choose
between Auto, Google Map, or AMap.
Choosing AMap lets you select regions but it seems they are all in Chinese/Asian.
I downloaded a few and it works.... so far.
 
  • Like
Reactions: Jester
Joined
May 19, 2016
Messages
262
Reaction score
102
Age
50
At this point, I was wondering why maps did not work - or why they weren't loading... then I realized I was connected to my CGO wifi and not home Wifi.
Once the ST 16 finds the satellites it needs (took forever in my basement) the controls for plotting are disabled.
This looks quite promising though.... but all the maps under the AMap were in Chinese.
I need to charge my ST16 and try again later.

 
  • Like
Reactions: D See Ker
Joined
May 28, 2016
Messages
119
Reaction score
54
Age
46
Google maps works fine, just make sure you are connected to wifi. It stores the view (cache) so you have the map when in the field.
Not had chance to fly it yet due to work and having a cgo-et arrive today to play with but hope to give it a go at weekend. (Weather permitting)
 

Gurusonwheels

Premium Pilot
Joined
Jun 10, 2016
Messages
230
Reaction score
66
Location
Salisbury nc 28146
Google maps works fine, just make sure you are connected to wifi. It stores the view (cache) so you have the map when in the field.
Not had chance to fly it yet due to work and having a cgo-et arrive today to play with but hope to give it a go at weekend. (Weather permitting)
not sure why you guys st16 works . mine seems to be missing whatever is necessary to work .

see the error above drone connected ...






 

New Threads

Forum statistics

Threads
16,830
Messages
196,508
Members
19,529
Latest member
[email protected]